← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Training Ammunition for Type 31 Naval Guns

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Supply of qualified 40mm and 57 mm practice ammunition for Bofors naval guns

Delivery location

SE

Categories

Shells 35331200

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of qualified 40mm and 57mm training ammunition for Bofors naval guns

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Shells (35331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: SE21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleShip Acquisition, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to amend contract DGM/1910 — Small Arms Ammunitions with NAMMO Raufoss AS, to include technical support and qualified TP (training) ammunition for the 57mm Mk3 and 40mm Mk4 naval gun systems that will be supplied with the five Type 31 General Purpose Frigates. This contract was the subject of a previous VEAT reference: OJEU Reference OJ/S S159 21/08/2018 365879-2018-EN. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. This is because NAMMO is the supplier of the TP ammunition that is currently being qualified by the ship builder and is the only economic operator with the necessary know-how, proprietary processes, and equipment-specific tooling and test equipment to ensure that the qualified T31 TP ammunition is safe to be utilised in the Type 31 naval gun systems at ship acceptance. NAMMO also owns the IPR for both the 57mm and 40 mm TP ammunition.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Framework Agreement for the Supply of Specialist Ammunition

Statusactive

Contracts

Framework Agreement for the Supply of Specialist Ammunition

Statusactive
Value£11,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037fd4
Latest release ID031478-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 07 2022 16:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2022award, contract031478-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031478-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T16:37:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67883",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031478-2022-DGM/1910-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Specialist Ammunition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67884",
          "name": "NAMMO Raufoss AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGM/1910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of qualified 40mm and 57mm training ammunition for Bofors naval guns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Training Ammunition for Type 31 Naval Guns",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of qualified 40mm and 57 mm practice ammunition for Bofors naval guns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Shells"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ship Acquisition, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to amend contract DGM/1910 — Small Arms Ammunitions with NAMMO Raufoss AS, to include technical support and qualified TP (training) ammunition for the 57mm Mk3 and 40mm Mk4 naval gun systems that will be supplied with the five Type 31 General Purpose Frigates.  This contract was the subject of a previous VEAT reference: OJEU Reference OJ/S S159 21/08/2018 365879-2018-EN.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nThis is because NAMMO is the supplier of the TP ammunition that is currently being qualified by the ship builder and is the only economic operator with the necessary know-how, proprietary processes, and equipment-specific tooling and test equipment to ensure that the qualified T31 TP ammunition is safe to be utilised in the Type 31 naval gun systems at ship acceptance. NAMMO also owns the IPR for both the 57mm and 40 mm TP ammunition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67883",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.brind848@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67884",
      "name": "NAMMO Raufoss AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "locality": "Raufoss",
        "postalCode": "NO-2831",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 162, Enggata 37,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NAMMO Raufoss AS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67885",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Type 31 Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Type 31 Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031478-2022-DGM/1910-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Specialist Ammunition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031478-2022-DGM/1910-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031478-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031478-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T16:37:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67883",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031478-2022-DGM/1910-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Specialist Ammunition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67884",
          "name": "NAMMO Raufoss AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGM/1910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of qualified 40mm and 57mm training ammunition for Bofors naval guns",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Training Ammunition for Type 31 Naval Guns",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of qualified 40mm and 57 mm practice ammunition for Bofors naval guns",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35331200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Shells"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ship Acquisition, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”), intends to amend contract DGM/1910 — Small Arms Ammunitions with NAMMO Raufoss AS, to include technical support and qualified TP (training) ammunition for the 57mm Mk3 and 40mm Mk4 naval gun systems that will be supplied with the five Type 31 General Purpose Frigates.  This contract was the subject of a previous VEAT reference: OJEU Reference OJ/S S159 21/08/2018 365879-2018-EN.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nThis is because NAMMO is the supplier of the TP ammunition that is currently being qualified by the ship builder and is the only economic operator with the necessary know-how, proprietary processes, and equipment-specific tooling and test equipment to ensure that the qualified T31 TP ammunition is safe to be utilised in the Type 31 naval gun systems at ship acceptance. NAMMO also owns the IPR for both the 57mm and 40 mm TP ammunition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67883",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Support, Type 31 Delivery Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.brind848@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67884",
      "name": "NAMMO Raufoss AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "locality": "Raufoss",
        "postalCode": "NO-2831",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 162, Enggata 37,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NAMMO Raufoss AS"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67885",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Type 31 Delivery Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Type 31 Delivery Team"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031478-2022-DGM/1910-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for the Supply of Specialist Ammunition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031478-2022-DGM/1910-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}