Lot 1
See short description above. Additional information: The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year.
Buyer: Transport for London →
TfL is seeking to deliver up to four (4) contracts for the provision of tickets to London's key attractions and other activities to be sold via TfL's visitor centres. The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year. The Service Provider will be required to perform the following services: Offering: Supply TfL with a comprehensive range of tickets options for agreed services ensuring alignment with market demand and customer preference; Provide TfL with access to the systems, equipment, programmes or websites used in the vending and customer payment of their tickets; Ensure real-time availability of products and services via the vendors ticketing system/portal; and Technical support and maintenance for any equipment and/or systems (such as ticketing machines, QR codes, handheld devices, portals, web) provided by the Service Provider. Marketing and product training: Supply of marketing materials, product descriptions and updates to ensure accurate and appealing promotions of tours and attractions; and Training sessions and resources to be provided to TfL staff to equip them with knowledge to sell tickets effectively and respond appropriately to customer queries, such as refund policies, availability etc. Collaboration and revenue generation: Work collaboratively with TfL to identify opportunities to improve product offerings, enhancing sales and optimising revenue; and Create strategies to enhance sales creating a mutual benefit to both the Service Provider and TfL. TfL visitor centres operate at TfL's discretion. TfL cannot guarantee specific ticket sales volumes or consistent operating hours. This is due to the fact that the visitor centres may experience changes in opening hours, closures, or variations in footfall that could affect sales performance, and as such TfL does not guarantee any minimum sales volumes or revenue under this contract. Bidders must account for this when submitting proposals.
UK
See short description above. Additional information: The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail trade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Retail trade services (55900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,668 | 4 median · 13.3 average (624 of 1,668 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (641 of 1,668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 188 | 4 median · 15.8 average (68 of 188 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (72 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c189 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038777-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 02 2024 14:46:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-01-16T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2024 | tender | 038777-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038777-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T14:46:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c189",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99007",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "See short description above. Additional information: The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of tickets to London's key attractions and other activities to be sold via TfL's Visitor Centres",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfL is seeking to deliver up to four (4) contracts for the provision of tickets to London's key attractions and other activities to be sold via TfL's visitor centres. The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year. \nThe Service Provider will be required to perform the following services: \nOffering: \nSupply TfL with a comprehensive range of tickets options for agreed services ensuring alignment with market demand and customer preference; \nProvide TfL with access to the systems, equipment, programmes or websites used in the vending and customer payment of their tickets; \nEnsure real-time availability of products and services via the vendors ticketing system/portal; and \nTechnical support and maintenance for any equipment and/or systems (such as ticketing machines, QR codes, handheld devices, portals, web) provided by the Service Provider. \nMarketing and product training: \nSupply of marketing materials, product descriptions and updates to ensure accurate and appealing promotions of tours and attractions; and \nTraining sessions and resources to be provided to TfL staff to equip them with knowledge to sell tickets effectively and respond appropriately to customer queries, such as refund policies, availability etc. \nCollaboration and revenue generation: \nWork collaboratively with TfL to identify opportunities to improve product offerings, enhancing sales and optimising revenue; and \nCreate strategies to enhance sales creating a mutual benefit to both the Service Provider and TfL.\t \nTfL visitor centres operate at TfL's discretion. TfL cannot guarantee specific ticket sales volumes or consistent operating hours. This is due to the fact that the visitor centres may experience changes in opening hours, closures, or variations in footfall that could affect sales performance, and as such TfL does not guarantee any minimum sales volumes or revenue under this contract. Bidders must account for this when submitting proposals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-16T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99007",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://service.ariba.com/",
"name": "Meeta Chohan",
"email": "meetachohan@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you wish to participate in this opportunity you must register to Ariba using the link below. \nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=bCqDkf34tZMP2M9u&realm=TfL&dard=1\nOnce you have registered please send an email to chrisstratton@tfl.gov.uk and meetachohan@tfl.gov.uk stating the name of the organisation you have registered with. We will then share the procurement documents with you. ",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038777-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T14:46:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c189",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99007",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "See short description above. Additional information: The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of tickets to London's key attractions and other activities to be sold via TfL's Visitor Centres",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfL is seeking to deliver up to four (4) contracts for the provision of tickets to London's key attractions and other activities to be sold via TfL's visitor centres. The contract(s) shall be for a duration of two (2) years with an option to extend for up to a further one (1) plus one (1) year. \nThe Service Provider will be required to perform the following services: \nOffering: \nSupply TfL with a comprehensive range of tickets options for agreed services ensuring alignment with market demand and customer preference; \nProvide TfL with access to the systems, equipment, programmes or websites used in the vending and customer payment of their tickets; \nEnsure real-time availability of products and services via the vendors ticketing system/portal; and \nTechnical support and maintenance for any equipment and/or systems (such as ticketing machines, QR codes, handheld devices, portals, web) provided by the Service Provider. \nMarketing and product training: \nSupply of marketing materials, product descriptions and updates to ensure accurate and appealing promotions of tours and attractions; and \nTraining sessions and resources to be provided to TfL staff to equip them with knowledge to sell tickets effectively and respond appropriately to customer queries, such as refund policies, availability etc. \nCollaboration and revenue generation: \nWork collaboratively with TfL to identify opportunities to improve product offerings, enhancing sales and optimising revenue; and \nCreate strategies to enhance sales creating a mutual benefit to both the Service Provider and TfL.\t \nTfL visitor centres operate at TfL's discretion. TfL cannot guarantee specific ticket sales volumes or consistent operating hours. This is due to the fact that the visitor centres may experience changes in opening hours, closures, or variations in footfall that could affect sales performance, and as such TfL does not guarantee any minimum sales volumes or revenue under this contract. Bidders must account for this when submitting proposals.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-16T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99007",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://service.ariba.com/",
"name": "Meeta Chohan",
"email": "meetachohan@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6187",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you wish to participate in this opportunity you must register to Ariba using the link below. \nhttps://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=bCqDkf34tZMP2M9u&realm=TfL&dard=1\nOnce you have registered please send an email to chrisstratton@tfl.gov.uk and meetachohan@tfl.gov.uk stating the name of the organisation you have registered with. We will then share the procurement documents with you. ",
"initiationType": "tender"
}