← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Third-party Spend Review and Contract Management Framework Consultancy Services

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to undertake a comprehensive review of third-party spend and supplier contracts, and to design and implement a corporate Contract Management Framework. This work will provide a robust evidence base on external expenditure, identify efficiency and savings opportunities, and leave a sustainable toolkit for the Council to strengthen commercial discipline and deliver greater value for money.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Third-party Spend Review and Contract Management Framework Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£54,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cecb
Latest release ID066299-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 11:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025award, contract066299-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066299-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T12:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cecb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11212476",
          "name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Third-party Spend Review and Contract Management Framework Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to undertake a comprehensive review of third-party spend and supplier contracts, and to design and implement a corporate Contract Management Framework. This work will provide a robust evidence base on external expenditure, identify efficiency and savings opportunities, and leave a sustainable toolkit for the Council to strengthen commercial discipline and deliver greater value for money.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11212476",
      "name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP22 5BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Aylesbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.human-engine.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11212476",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@human-engine.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTBM-7181-GMDL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Third-party Spend Review and Contract Management Framework Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54850
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066299-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066299-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery of milestones to agreed timetable"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Quality of spend analysis and framework outputs"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Knowledge transfer and training delivered"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066299-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066299-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T12:55:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cecb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66171000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11212476",
          "name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Third-party Spend Review and Contract Management Framework Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council requires consultancy services to undertake a comprehensive review of third-party spend and supplier contracts, and to design and implement a corporate Contract Management Framework. This work will provide a robust evidence base on external expenditure, identify efficiency and savings opportunities, and leave a sustainable toolkit for the Council to strengthen commercial discipline and deliver greater value for money.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11212476",
      "name": "HUMAN ENGINE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP22 5BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "101 Aylesbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.human-engine.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11212476",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@human-engine.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTBM-7181-GMDL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Third-party Spend Review and Contract Management Framework Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54850
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066299-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066299-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-17T12:55:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Delivery of milestones to agreed timetable"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Quality of spend analysis and framework outputs"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Knowledge transfer and training delivered"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}