Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Northamptonshire Council currently contracts a supplier to provide POCT equipment and consumables to GP practices, pharmacies, and community-based Health Check providers across the area. These arrangements will end on 31 March 2026. The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to continue providing POCT consumables and, where needed, analysers to support the delivery of the NHS Health Checks programme. The successful supplier will also be required to provide maintenance support, quality assurance materials, and training. The supplier must also provide quality assurance support to ensure the reliability and consistency of test results. This includes internal quality control materials for routine provider checks, as well as access to a recognised External Quality Assessment (EQA) scheme for both cholesterol and HbA1c testing. To ensure continuity of provision until the full Health Checks service is recommissioned (due to go live on 1 April 2027), a new short-term contract is required. This procurement seeks to secure a one-year supply arrangement for POCT products and associated support, covering the period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017011-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 25 2026 15:33:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017011-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:33:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of the NHS Health Checks Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council currently contracts a supplier to provide POCT equipment and consumables to GP practices, pharmacies, and community-based Health Check providers across the area. These arrangements will end on 31 March 2026. The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to continue providing POCT consumables and, where needed, analysers to support the delivery of the NHS Health Checks programme. The successful supplier will also be required to provide maintenance support, quality assurance materials, and training. The supplier must also provide quality assurance support to ensure the reliability and consistency of test results. This includes internal quality control materials for routine provider checks, as well as access to a recognised External Quality Assessment (EQA) scheme for both cholesterol and HbA1c testing. To ensure continuity of provision until the full Health Checks service is recommissioned (due to go live on 1 April 2027), a new short-term contract is required. This procurement seeks to secure a one-year supply arrangement for POCT products and associated support, covering the period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02460338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nikhil@bhr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of NHS Health Checks Point of care Testing (POCT) Equipment for North Northamptonshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017011-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017011-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:33:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T15:33:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of the NHS Health Checks Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council currently contracts a supplier to provide POCT equipment and consumables to GP practices, pharmacies, and community-based Health Check providers across the area. These arrangements will end on 31 March 2026. The Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to continue providing POCT consumables and, where needed, analysers to support the delivery of the NHS Health Checks programme. The successful supplier will also be required to provide maintenance support, quality assurance materials, and training. The supplier must also provide quality assurance support to ensure the reliability and consistency of test results. This includes internal quality control materials for routine provider checks, as well as access to a recognised External Quality Assessment (EQA) scheme for both cholesterol and HbA1c testing. To ensure continuity of provision until the full Health Checks service is recommissioned (due to go live on 1 April 2027), a new short-term contract is required. This procurement seeks to secure a one-year supply arrangement for POCT products and associated support, covering the period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02460338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nikhil@bhr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of NHS Health Checks Point of care Testing (POCT) Equipment for North Northamptonshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017011-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017011-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:33:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}