← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Testing Services

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2021

What is being bought

CITB offers throughout the UK the essential Health, Safety and Environment (HS&E) tests for Operatives, Managers and Professionals, and Specialists. This is achieved via managed, secure and invigilated computer-based, multiple choice question and answer tests. In addition, CITB has a portfolio of eLearning courses that require an end of course exam. This is achieved via managed computer-based, multiple choice and/or free-style written response question and answer exams, in a secure and invigilated facility or via online proctor. CITB require secure facilities to enable candidates to attend and undertake these tests and exams, with the capability for online proctoring, and for tests to be made available for delivery by approved independent Internet Test Centres. CITB may choose to divide the contract into lots so this may be subject to change.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Real estate services with own property 70100000Computer-related services 72500000Computer-related professional services 72590000Computer audit and testing services 72800000Computer testing services 72820000Administration services 75100000Building and facilities management services 79993000Facilities management services 79993100Education and training services 80000000E-learning services 80420000Operation of an educational centre 80490000Training services 80500000Training facilities 80520000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB is looking to retender the contract and wishes to procure a supplier/contract for the provision of the service related to the delivery of the managed, secure and invigilated computer-based multiple choice and/or free-style written response question and answer tests and exams, the requirement for secure facilities to enable candidates to attend and undertake these tests and exams, with the capability for online proctoring, and for tests to be made available for delivery by approved independent Internet Test Centres. This is a 2-stage process; in the first stage, interested suppliers are asked to fill out a selection questionnaire and a short-list is drawn up. In the second stage, the shortlisted suppliers are invited to respond to an invitation to tender (ITT) and be involved in a competitive dialogue.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer testing services, Real estate services, Real estate services with own property, Computer-related services, Computer-related professional services, Computer audit and testing services, Administration services, Building and facilities management services, Facilities management services, Education and training services, E-learning services, Operation of an educational centre, Training services, Training facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2924 median · 93.9 average (95 of 292 with a bid count)7.6 average (117 of 292 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b655
Latest release ID012003-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 28 2021 13:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2021planning012003-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012003-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T14:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17886",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2021060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CITB is looking to retender the contract and wishes to procure a supplier/contract for the provision of the service related to the delivery of the managed, secure and invigilated computer-based multiple choice and/or free-style written response question and answer tests and exams, the requirement for secure facilities to enable candidates to attend and undertake these tests and exams, with the capability for online proctoring, and for tests to be made available for delivery by approved independent Internet Test Centres.\nThis is a 2-stage process; in the first stage, interested suppliers are asked to fill out a selection questionnaire and a short-list is drawn up. In the second stage, the shortlisted suppliers are invited to respond to an invitation to tender (ITT) and be involved in a competitive dialogue."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of an educational centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Testing Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CITB offers throughout the UK the essential Health, Safety and Environment (HS&E) tests for Operatives, Managers and Professionals, and Specialists. This is achieved via managed, secure and invigilated computer-based, multiple choice question and answer tests. In addition, CITB has a portfolio of eLearning courses that require an end of course exam. This is achieved via managed computer-based, multiple choice and/or free-style written response question and answer exams, in a secure and invigilated facility or via online proctor.\nCITB require secure facilities to enable candidates to attend and undertake these tests and exams, with the capability for online proctoring, and for tests to be made available for delivery by approved independent Internet Test Centres.\nCITB may choose to divide the contract into lots so this may be subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17886",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.citb.co.uk, Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Treece-Birch",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7704543667"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=596680000\n GO Reference: GO-2021528-PRO-18316195",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2021 · 012003-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "012003-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-28T14:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b655",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17886",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC2021060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CITB is looking to retender the contract and wishes to procure a supplier/contract for the provision of the service related to the delivery of the managed, secure and invigilated computer-based multiple choice and/or free-style written response question and answer tests and exams, the requirement for secure facilities to enable candidates to attend and undertake these tests and exams, with the capability for online proctoring, and for tests to be made available for delivery by approved independent Internet Test Centres.\nThis is a 2-stage process; in the first stage, interested suppliers are asked to fill out a selection questionnaire and a short-list is drawn up. In the second stage, the shortlisted suppliers are invited to respond to an invitation to tender (ITT) and be involved in a competitive dialogue."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services with own property"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of an educational centre"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Testing Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CITB offers throughout the UK the essential Health, Safety and Environment (HS&E) tests for Operatives, Managers and Professionals, and Specialists. This is achieved via managed, secure and invigilated computer-based, multiple choice question and answer tests. In addition, CITB has a portfolio of eLearning courses that require an end of course exam. This is achieved via managed computer-based, multiple choice and/or free-style written response question and answer exams, in a secure and invigilated facility or via online proctor.\nCITB require secure facilities to enable candidates to attend and undertake these tests and exams, with the capability for online proctoring, and for tests to be made available for delivery by approved independent Internet Test Centres.\nCITB may choose to divide the contract into lots so this may be subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17886",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "www.citb.co.uk, Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "EU_INSTITUTION",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "European institution/agency or international organisation"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Treece-Birch",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7704543667"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=596680000\n GO Reference: GO-2021528-PRO-18316195",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}