← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of temporary emergency accommodation

Buyer: Public Health England →

BuyerPublic Health England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Provision of short term emergency accommodation for staff working in the provision of services related to the Government's response to the Covid pandemic.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hotel accommodation services 55110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of emergency hotels accommodation for staff working in as part of the Government's response to the Covid pandemic. The contract runs from 24 February 2020 to 31 March 2021 unless terminated earlier. The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this emergency accommodation will assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel accommodation services (55110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1584 median · 16 average (69 of 158 with a bid count)1.6 average (69 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this emergency accommodation will assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Temporary emergency accommodation

Statusactive
Value£399,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029521
Latest release ID003513-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 22 2021 22:56:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2021award, contract003513-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003513-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-22T22:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2800",
    "name": "Public Health England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003513-2021-1",
      "title": "Temporary emergency accommodation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6348",
          "name": "Shiva Hotels Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of emergency hotels accommodation for staff working in as part of the Government's response to the Covid pandemic.\nThe contract runs from 24 February 2020 to 31 March 2021 unless terminated earlier.\nThe UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nPHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak.\nThe negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this emergency accommodation will assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of temporary emergency accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of short term emergency accommodation for staff working in the provision of services related to the Government's response to the Covid pandemic.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nPHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak.\nThe negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this emergency accommodation will assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2800",
      "name": "Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bravo@phe.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 76548000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6348",
      "name": "Shiva Hotels Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD6 4RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House Allum Gate, Theobald Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04540041",
        "legalName": "Shiva Hotels Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6349",
      "name": "Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House , 133-155 Waterloo Road, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003513-2021-1",
      "title": "Temporary emergency accommodation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003513-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Feb 2021 · 003513-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003513-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-22T22:56:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2800",
    "name": "Public Health England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003513-2021-1",
      "title": "Temporary emergency accommodation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6348",
          "name": "Shiva Hotels Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of emergency hotels accommodation for staff working in as part of the Government's response to the Covid pandemic.\nThe contract runs from 24 February 2020 to 31 March 2021 unless terminated earlier.\nThe UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nPHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak.\nThe negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this emergency accommodation will assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of temporary emergency accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of short term emergency accommodation for staff working in the provision of services related to the Government's response to the Covid pandemic.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hotel accommodation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\nPHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak.\nThe negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of this emergency accommodation will assist in the response to the Covid-19 pandemic.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2800",
      "name": "Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bravo@phe.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 76548000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6348",
      "name": "Shiva Hotels Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Borehamwood",
        "postalCode": "WD6 4RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent House Allum Gate, Theobald Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04540041",
        "legalName": "Shiva Hotels Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6349",
      "name": "Public Health England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House , 133-155 Waterloo Road, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003513-2021-1",
      "title": "Temporary emergency accommodation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003513-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}