Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford Borough Council →
Bedford Borough Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation to households who are homeless or threatened with homelessness under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996. To ensure continued compliance with this duty, the Council intends to establish an open framework agreement for the supply of temporary accommodation on a nightly let basis. The framework will enable the Council to secure access to properties from a range of landlords and providers, including the ability to arrange block bookings of smaller self-contained units (such as one-bedroom flats). This will support the Council in maintaining a compliant and competitive route to market for temporary accommodation placements.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,481 | 3 median · 36.9 average (487 of 1,481 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (563 of 1,481 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a17e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059437-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 16:02:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059437-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059437-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T17:02:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a17e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 04009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Temporary Accommodation – Nightly Lets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation to households who are homeless or threatened with homelessness under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996. To ensure continued compliance with this duty, the Council intends to establish an open framework agreement for the supply of temporary accommodation on a nightly let basis.\nThe framework will enable the Council to secure access to properties from a range of landlords and providers, including the ability to arrange block bookings of smaller self-contained units (such as one-bedroom flats). This will support the Council in maintaining a compliant and competitive route to market for temporary accommodation placements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T17:02:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059437-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T17:02:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a17e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BBC EN 04009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Temporary Accommodation – Nightly Lets",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bedford Borough Council has a statutory duty to provide accommodation to households who are homeless or threatened with homelessness under Part VII of the Housing Act 1996. To ensure continued compliance with this duty, the Council intends to establish an open framework agreement for the supply of temporary accommodation on a nightly let basis.\nThe framework will enable the Council to secure access to properties from a range of landlords and providers, including the ability to arrange block bookings of smaller self-contained units (such as one-bedroom flats). This will support the Council in maintaining a compliant and competitive route to market for temporary accommodation placements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"name": "Bedford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall, Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLCV-4616-VTHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T17:02:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}