← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

Provision of Technical Service Provider for Non-Infantry Basic Training Assessment Study.

Buyer: MINISTRY OF DEFENCE →

BuyerMINISTRY OF DEFENCE
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Technical Service Provider for Non-Infantry Basic Training Assessment Study. A construction assessment, not delivery of training.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services 17

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5288 median · 80.1 average (197 of 528 with a bid count)8.9 average (220 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027182-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£448,343

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f19c
Latest release ID027182-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 11:21:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021award, contract027182-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027182-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-29T12:21:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f19c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33138",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027182-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33139",
          "name": "WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701578577",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Technical Service Provider for Non-Infantry Basic Training Assessment Study.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Technical Service Provider for Non-Infantry Basic Training Assessment Study. A construction assessment, not delivery of training.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "TECHNICAL",
          "description": "70"
        },
        {
          "name": "PRICE",
          "description": "30"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "17",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33138",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G822EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "GERARD MCELROY",
        "email": "Gerry.mcelroy603@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412242684"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33139",
      "name": "WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEMINGTON-ON-SPA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027182-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 448343.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027182-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027182-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027182-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-29T12:21:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f19c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33138",
    "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027182-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33139",
          "name": "WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701578577",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Technical Service Provider for Non-Infantry Basic Training Assessment Study.",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Technical Service Provider for Non-Infantry Basic Training Assessment Study. A construction assessment, not delivery of training.",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "TECHNICAL",
          "description": "70"
        },
        {
          "name": "PRICE",
          "description": "30"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "17",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33138",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G822EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "GERARD MCELROY",
        "email": "Gerry.mcelroy603@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412242684"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33139",
      "name": "WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEMINGTON-ON-SPA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WOOD GROUP UK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027182-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 448343.1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027182-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}