Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority has a requirement to place a 4 ½ year contract for the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services to support Typhoon MOBs at RAF Coningsby and RAF Lossiemouth. Further details can be found within the Statement of Requirement. This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through the open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable. It is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this requirement. The ITT and Suitability Assessment are being conducted in parallel and all bidders will need to complete the Qualification envelope in addition to the Commercial and Techncail aspects.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051be7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 10:19:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051857-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 027094-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024265-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "SERCO Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T11:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
{
"id": "34731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9309798,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11171757.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension to the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Serivces"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Month Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "SERCO Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713725450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to place a 4 ½ year contract for the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services to support Typhoon MOBs at RAF Coningsby and RAF Lossiemouth. Further details can be found within the Statement of Requirement. \nThis tender notice is for the award of a public contract through the open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable.\nIt is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this requirement.\nThe ITT and Suitability Assessment are being conducted in parallel and all bidders will need to complete the Qualification envelope in addition to the Commercial and Techncail aspects.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.jay248@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "SERCO Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.serco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00242246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "SERCO Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T11:19:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
{
"id": "34731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9309798,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11171757.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension to the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Serivces"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Month Extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T11:19:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "SERCO Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713725450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to place a 4 ½ year contract for the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services to support Typhoon MOBs at RAF Coningsby and RAF Lossiemouth. Further details can be found within the Statement of Requirement. \nThis tender notice is for the award of a public contract through the open procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable.\nIt is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this requirement.\nThe ITT and Suitability Assessment are being conducted in parallel and all bidders will need to complete the Qualification envelope in addition to the Commercial and Techncail aspects.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.jay248@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00242246",
"name": "SERCO Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.serco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00242246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generalenquiries@serco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027094-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:42:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713725450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8640000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension to the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Serivces"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Month Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Techncial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical will form 90% of the Total Non Cost Score"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Social Value will form 10% of the Total Non Cost Score"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The Tender Evaluation will be conducted using Weighted Value for Money (VfM) Index, applying a ratio of 60:40 (Technical: Price), using the following calculation:\nNon-Cost Score ^ (60/40) \n---------------------------------------\n Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the Qualification Envelope"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the Technical Envelope"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
{
"id": "34731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:42:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement to place a 4 ½ year contract for the Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services to support Typhoon MOBs at RAF Coningsby and RAF Lossiemouth. Further details can be found within the Statement of Requirement. \nThis tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered a Defence and Security Contract due to its scope and therefore the relevant provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 relating to defence and security contracts are applicable.\nIt is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this requirement.\nThe ITT and Suitability Assessment are being conducted in parallel and all bidders will need to complete the Qualification envelope in addition to the Commercial and Techncail aspects.",
"riskDetails": "Possible changes to legislation or policy\nKPIs within the SOR",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment will be via the Exostar and CP&F platform. Any bidder must be willing and able to sign up to Exostar"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To submit a tender please register at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/public/registration and search for ITT 713725450",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Jay",
"email": "caroline.jay248@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "In this instance, a preliminary market engagement notice was not published becasue of the limited time."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024265-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051be7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "713725450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 7200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Technical and Logistic Support Services to support Typhoon MOBs at RAF Coningsby and RAF Lossiemouth.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Caroline Jay",
"email": "caroline.jay248@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024265-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024265-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:28:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}