2. Lot 1 - Whitehaven
Provision of Taxi Service for West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust requires a provider for a Taxi Service at the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle and West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven. <br/><br/>This service is 365/7 days 24hrs. Subject to activity and demand, there may also be a requirement to carry out ad-hoc discharges or transfers subject to authorisation from the appropriate Trust personnel.
UKD1 · UKD1
Provision of Taxi Service for West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven
Provision of Taxi service for Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services | Not published |
| 2 | Taxi services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 14,875 | 8 median · 19.2 average (13,252 of 14,875 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,381 of 14,875 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 14 | 8 median · 1,574 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 20 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 116 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 116 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dccf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018252-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 27 2023 12:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-07-28T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-06-28T08:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2023 | tender | 018252-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018252-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T13:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86062",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dccf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2. Lot 1 - Whitehaven",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Taxi Service for West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "3. Lot 2 - Carlisle",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Taxi service for Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Taxi Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust requires a provider for a Taxi Service at the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle and West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven. <br/><br/>This service is 365/7 days 24hrs. Subject to activity and demand, there may also be a requirement to carry out ad-hoc discharges or transfers subject to authorisation from the appropriate Trust personnel.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86062",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Leasha Bennett",
"email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1539715902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018252-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-27T13:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dccf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86062",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dccf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "2. Lot 1 - Whitehaven",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Taxi Service for West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "3. Lot 2 - Carlisle",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Taxi service for Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Taxi Services",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-28T08:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust requires a provider for a Taxi Service at the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle and West Cumberland Hospital, Whitehaven. <br/><br/>This service is 365/7 days 24hrs. Subject to activity and demand, there may also be a requirement to carry out ad-hoc discharges or transfers subject to authorisation from the appropriate Trust personnel.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86062",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Leasha Bennett",
"email": "leasha.bennett22@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1539715902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}