← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Call for Expression of Interest only, (NON COMPETITIVE) for the provision of talking therapies services to the those aged 16 and over who are registered with a GP within Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.<br/><br/>The service commencement date is Thursday 1st April 2027. <br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00PM (MID-DAY) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.<br/><br/>Any related procurements will be in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime(PSR) Regulations and Guidance. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the Health CareServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023, will not apply to this award.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Community health services 85323000Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB is seeking to award a contract for the provision of mental health talking therapies services for patients ages 16 and above who are registered with a GP with Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly commencing 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>The estimated baseline contract value is £70,000,000.00 (3years + 2years extension).<br/><br/>The purpose of this engagement is to:<br/>• Improve understanding of the current provider market<br/>• Inform consideration of the most appropriate PSR route, if any, at a future date<br/>• Support internal planning and governance<br/><br/>Providers are invited to submit a short, high level response covering:<br/>• Relevant experience<br/>• Indicative service capability and capacity including how your organisation uses digital solutions and innovation to deliver NHS Talking Therapies services in line with NHS England guidance and expectations.<br/>• Any key considerations that may impact delivery.<br/><br/>No pricing, commercial proposals, bids or detailed submissions are requested or permitted. Responses should be sent ciosicb.procure@nhs.net by 12:00PM (MID-DAY) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026 using reference MENTAL HEALTH TALKING THERAPIES SERVICE EOI. Additional information: This is a non competitive expression of interest exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This exercise and does not commit the Commissioner to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>Any furture award of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023, will not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Responses should be sent ciosicb.procure@nhs.net using reference MENTAL HEALTH TALKING THERAPIES SERVICE EOI no later than 12:00 (Mid-day) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.<br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes 12:00 (Mid-day) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1331 median · 1.1 average (113 of 133 with a bid count)1 average (127 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK302681 median · 1.1 average (221 of 268 with a bid count)1.1 average (233 of 268 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3864 median · 15.2 average (9 of 386 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£32,529,976 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £50,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad6b
Latest release ID052771-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 11:56:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026planning052771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:56:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB is seeking to award a contract for the provision of mental health talking therapies services for patients ages 16 and above who are registered with a GP with Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly commencing 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>The estimated baseline contract value is £70,000,000.00 (3years + 2years extension).<br/><br/>The purpose of this engagement is to:<br/>•\tImprove understanding of the current provider market<br/>•\tInform consideration of the most appropriate PSR route, if any, at a future date<br/>•\tSupport internal planning and governance<br/><br/>Providers are invited to submit a short, high level response covering:<br/>•\tRelevant experience<br/>•\tIndicative service capability and capacity including how your organisation uses digital solutions and    innovation to deliver NHS Talking Therapies services in line with NHS England guidance and expectations.<br/>•\tAny key considerations that may impact delivery.<br/><br/>No pricing, commercial proposals, bids or detailed submissions are requested or permitted. Responses should be sent ciosicb.procure@nhs.net by 12:00PM (MID-DAY) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026 using reference MENTAL HEALTH TALKING THERAPIES SERVICE EOI. Additional information: This is a non competitive expression of interest exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This exercise and does not commit the Commissioner to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>Any furture award of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023, will not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Responses should be sent ciosicb.procure@nhs.net using reference MENTAL HEALTH TALKING THERAPIES SERVICE EOI no later than 12:00 (Mid-day) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.<br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes 12:00 (Mid-day) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall and Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Talking Therapies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call for Expression of Interest only, (NON COMPETITIVE) for the provision of talking therapies services to the those aged 16 and over who are registered with a GP within Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.<br/><br/>The service commencement date is Thursday 1st April 2027. <br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00PM (MID-DAY) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.<br/><br/>Any related procurements will be in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime(PSR) Regulations and Guidance. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the Health CareServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023, will not apply to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052771-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:56:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB is seeking to award a contract for the provision of mental health talking therapies services for patients ages 16 and above who are registered with a GP with Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly commencing 1st April 2027.<br/><br/>The estimated baseline contract value is £70,000,000.00 (3years + 2years extension).<br/><br/>The purpose of this engagement is to:<br/>•\tImprove understanding of the current provider market<br/>•\tInform consideration of the most appropriate PSR route, if any, at a future date<br/>•\tSupport internal planning and governance<br/><br/>Providers are invited to submit a short, high level response covering:<br/>•\tRelevant experience<br/>•\tIndicative service capability and capacity including how your organisation uses digital solutions and    innovation to deliver NHS Talking Therapies services in line with NHS England guidance and expectations.<br/>•\tAny key considerations that may impact delivery.<br/><br/>No pricing, commercial proposals, bids or detailed submissions are requested or permitted. Responses should be sent ciosicb.procure@nhs.net by 12:00PM (MID-DAY) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026 using reference MENTAL HEALTH TALKING THERAPIES SERVICE EOI. Additional information: This is a non competitive expression of interest exercise; any subsequent procurement will be advertised separately and all organisations wanting to participate will need to respond to the procurement advertisement as and when published.<br/><br/>This exercise and does not commit the Commissioner to carry out a procurement process. Current services will remain in place during this period in line with existing contracts and service level agreements.<br/><br/>Any furture award of this contract will be subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023, will not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Responses should be sent ciosicb.procure@nhs.net using reference MENTAL HEALTH TALKING THERAPIES SERVICE EOI no later than 12:00 (Mid-day) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.<br/><br/>Please note this PIN closes 12:00 (Mid-day) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cornwall and Isles of Scilly"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Talking Therapies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call for Expression of Interest only, (NON COMPETITIVE) for the provision of talking therapies services to the those aged 16 and over who are registered with a GP within Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.<br/><br/>The service commencement date is Thursday 1st April 2027. <br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressions of interest is 12:00PM (MID-DAY) on FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2026.<br/><br/>Any related procurements will be in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime(PSR) Regulations and Guidance. The awarding of this contract will be subject to the Health CareServices (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023, will not apply to this award.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}