← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows

Buyer: Bolsover District Council →

BuyerBolsover District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Bolsover District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows throughout the borough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d2e7
Latest release ID002269-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 12 2026 13:13:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jan 2026award, contract002269-2026
23 Oct 2025tender067999-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T13:13:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
    "name": "Bolsover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421111",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of door frames"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421112",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of window frames"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual extension periods from  1st February 2028 until 1st February 2030."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T13:13:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08197929",
          "name": "SWINSTEAD ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC/025/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bolsover District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the  Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows throughout the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "postalCode": "S434JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08197929",
      "name": "SWINSTEAD ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Garnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swinsteadenterprises.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08197929",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evendine.utilities@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTB-6549-GJHG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jan 2026 · 002269-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002269-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-12T13:13:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
    "name": "Bolsover District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45421100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of door and window frames"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421111",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of door frames"
            },
            {
              "id": "45421112",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of window frames"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 288000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual extension periods from  1st February 2028 until 1st February 2030."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "002269-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002269-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-12T13:13:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08197929",
          "name": "SWINSTEAD ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC/025/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bolsover District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the  Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows throughout the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "postalCode": "S434JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08197929",
      "name": "SWINSTEAD ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "postalCode": "NG18 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Garnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swinsteadenterprises.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08197929",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evendine.utilities@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTB-6549-GJHG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Oct 2025 · 067999-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T19:08:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
    "name": "Bolsover District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BDC/025/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend by 2 x 1year periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Surveying, Repair and Replacement of External Doors and Windows",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Bolsoverdc/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "067999-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067999-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-23T19:08:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bolsover District Council are looking to appoint the services of a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider for the undertaking of surveys, the supply and installation of replacement doors and windows and carrying out any required repairs to existing doors and windows installed across Bolsover District Council's housing stock as designated by the Dragonfly Management (Bolsover) Limited Housing Repairs section. Property addresses and tenant information to provided when each order is placed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Bolsoverdc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
      "name": "Bolsover District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Clowne",
        "postalCode": "S434JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Arc, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDC-9993-YHDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bolsover.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}