Lot 1
Public Bus Service in the County of Bridgend - modification to one of the routes
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL17
Public Bus Service in the County of Bridgend - modification to one of the routes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services, Public road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 8,168 | 11 median · 20.4 average (7,096 of 8,168 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7,129 of 8,168 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 9 median · 8.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 14 | 10 median · 17.1 average (9 of 14 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041ae6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019944-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 01 2024 11:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 019944-2024 |
| 5 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 003716-2024 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | tender | 034121-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019944-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-01T12:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019944-2024-B879-1",
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24984",
"name": "First Cymru Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Public Bus Service in the County of Bridgend - modification to one of the routes",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24984",
"name": "First Cymru Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA57BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heol Gwyrosydd, Penlan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Cymru Buses Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019944-2024-B879-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 6846862,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019944-2024-B879-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: extension of existing route Service 70",
"description": "extension to route Service 70 to include early morning and evening running"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:142610)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019944-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-01T12:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019944-2024-B879-1",
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24984",
"name": "First Cymru Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Public Bus Service in the County of Bridgend - modification to one of the routes",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24984",
"name": "First Cymru Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA57BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heol Gwyrosydd, Penlan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Cymru Buses Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019944-2024-B879-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 6846862,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019944-2024-B879-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: extension of existing route Service 70",
"description": "extension to route Service 70 to include early morning and evening running"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:142610)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003716-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-05T14:53:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003716-2024-B879-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24984",
"name": "First Cymru Buses Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "B879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services ( multiple routes) for Bridgend County Borough Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services (multiple routes) for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24984",
"name": "First Cymru Buses Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA57BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heol Gwyrosydd, Penlan"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Cymru Buses Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003716-2024-B879-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003716-2024-B879-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:138664)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034121-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-17T14:42:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "with the option of two further 12 month periods to a total maximum contract duration of 60 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services ( multiple routes) for Bridgend County Borough Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Supported Public Bus Services (multiple routes) for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-29T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-714",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=136582\n(WA Ref:136582)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}