← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Supported Employment Quick Start

Buyer: Bridgend County Borough Council →

BuyerBridgend County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL17103 median · 2.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018737-2024-B889-1

Statusactive
Value£900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045312
Latest release ID018737-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 18 2024 11:42:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2024award, contract018737-2024
17 Apr 2024tender012533-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018737-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-18T12:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-714",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018737-2024-B889-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3118",
          "name": "Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supported Employment Quick Start",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-714",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3118",
      "name": "Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA106HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 New Road, Skewen"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018737-2024-B889-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018737-2024-B889-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142302)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jun 2024 · 018737-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018737-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-18T12:42:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-714",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018737-2024-B889-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3118",
          "name": "Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "B889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supported Employment Quick Start",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-714",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3118",
      "name": "Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA106HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "137 New Road, Skewen"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whitehead-Ross Education and Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018737-2024-B889-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018737-2024-B889-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:142302)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Apr 2024 · 012533-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012533-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-17T15:44:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045312",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-714",
    "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "B889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Grant funding permitted the potential of a further 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Supported Employment Quick Start",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Quickstart project will support unemployed or economically inactive individuals aged 16+ with a minimum of 4 months and a maximum of 6 months work placement at 25 hours a week in Bridgend to gain valuable experience and enhance employability skills to increase their chances of finding full time, secure work once the placement has ended.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-714",
      "name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council, Procurement Unit, Civic Offices, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0417",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=140769\n(WA Ref:140769)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}