← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Support Services for Lateral Flow Testing

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Provision of support services to operate lateral flow testing sites for COVID-19

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Staffing and logistics to deliver lateral flow testing (LFT) services for SARS-Cov-2 within the Borough of Slough. The supplier will: • Provide a free service to service-users at point of delivery • Undertake Lateral flow tests at sites specified by the council and within defined opening times • Deliver in line with the LFT Standard Operating Procedure, published by Department of Health & Social Care • Work in partnership with the Council to set up and management the site • Deliver a COVID-19 safe service with social distancing, personal protective equipment and face coverings • Deliver the service using appropriately trained staff, this will include a clinician onsite • Provide timely upload to the data collection website • Report on the number of tests taken daily for the initial two weeks, and move to weekly monitoring • Collect demographic data - sex, age, postcode and contact details of each individual tested • Advise the public on their test result and the need for whole household isolation and a confirmatory swab test (PCR test) in the case of a positive test • Provide reports on testing activity • Deliver the service in line with appropriate clinical and information governance throughout the testing process.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ111461 median · 4.2 average (42 of 146 with a bid count)1.7 average (46 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExplanation of the use of the Negotiated Procedure: 1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a public health emergency of international concern declared by WHO on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. 2) An important element of ensuring an appropriate response is ensuring adequate testing. In December 2020, Slough was selected as a pilot site for lateral flow testing and awarded a short term contract to Solutions 4 Health for this pilot. 3) At the end of the pilot, the UK Government wished for the service to continue. The Council therefore used the extension period in the short term contract; the maximum contract permissible was 6 weeks initial term plus three months. 4) The UK Government continues to wish for these services to be provided to the community. 5) The Council therefore wishes to vary the existing contract to provide a further extension period of up to one year; the Council may at any time reduce services should they no longer be necessary without cost i.e. if lateral flow testing is no longer required, the Council is not required to have services provided from a point of time it instructs. 6) The Council is satisfied that the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met: (a) As far as is strictly necessary: The lateral flow tests were identified as strictly necessary to meet the demand to scale up the UK's mass testing programme and continue to play a key role in the control of COVID. The contract is only for these services and the Council may reduce those services at any time. (b) There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: the global demand for rapid antigen detection tests based on lateral flow technology (lateral flow devices, LFD) has recently significantly increased. The Council has been instructed by Government to rapidly test the local population to assist in the reduction of the Covid-19 infection rate across the Borough and was requested to have sites operational as pilots in short order. (c) The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the timing of availability of new Covid-19 lateral flow test technology meeting the UK technical requirements combined with international demand and limited global capacity was not foreseeable. (d) It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the Public Contracts Regulations: it was not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure the provision of the pilot lateral flow tests services within the Borough and the Council was not able to tender services for the further period due to the nature of the funding and there is insufficient time to transition services. (e) The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority - the Council has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency. The root cause is COVID-19 and the requirement for speed was set by the Department for Health and Social Care. The Council did not publish an VEAT notice earlier as its commitments did not exceed the relevant thresholds. The ongoing need for such testing means these thresholds may be exceeded during the term if services continue to be required. This reflects the short term nature of the initial contract.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009444-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac55
Latest release ID009444-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 30 2021 14:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2021award, contract009444-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009444-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-30T15:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14870",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009444-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14871",
          "name": "Solutions 4 Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Staffing and logistics to deliver lateral flow testing (LFT) services for SARS-Cov-2 within the Borough of Slough.\nThe supplier will:\n• Provide a free service to service-users at point of delivery\n• Undertake Lateral flow tests at sites specified by the council and within defined opening times\n• Deliver in line with the LFT Standard Operating Procedure, published by Department of Health & Social Care\n• Work in partnership with the Council to set up and management the site\n• Deliver a COVID-19 safe service with social distancing, personal protective equipment and face coverings\n• Deliver the service using appropriately trained staff, this will include a clinician onsite\n• Provide timely upload to the data collection website\n• Report on the number of tests taken daily for the initial two weeks, and move to weekly monitoring\n• Collect demographic data - sex, age, postcode and contact details of each individual tested\n• Advise the public on their test result and the need for whole household isolation and a confirmatory swab test (PCR test) in the case of a positive test\n• Provide reports on testing activity\n• Deliver the service in line with appropriate clinical and information governance throughout the testing process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Slough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Support Services for Lateral Flow Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support services to operate lateral flow testing sites for COVID-19",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation of the use of the Negotiated Procedure:\n1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a public health emergency of international concern declared by WHO on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\n2) An important element of ensuring an appropriate response is ensuring adequate testing.  In December 2020, Slough was selected as a pilot site for lateral flow testing and awarded a short term contract to Solutions 4 Health for this pilot.\n3)  At the end of the pilot, the UK Government wished for the service to continue.  The Council therefore used the extension period in the short term contract; the maximum contract permissible was 6 weeks initial term plus three months.\n4)  The UK Government continues to wish for these services to be provided to the community.\n5)  The Council therefore wishes to vary the existing contract to provide a further extension period of up to one year; the Council may at any time reduce services should they no longer be necessary without cost i.e. if lateral flow testing is no longer required, the Council is not required to have services provided from a point of time it instructs.\n6)  The Council is satisfied that the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:\n(a) As far as is strictly necessary: The lateral flow tests were identified as strictly necessary to meet the demand to scale up the UK's mass testing programme and continue to play a key role in the control of COVID.  The contract is only for these services and the Council may reduce those services at any time.\n(b) There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: the global demand for rapid antigen detection tests based on lateral flow technology (lateral flow devices, LFD) has recently significantly increased. The Council has been instructed by Government to rapidly test the local population to assist in the reduction of the Covid-19 infection rate across the Borough and was requested to have sites operational as pilots in short order.\n(c) The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the timing of availability of new Covid-19 lateral flow test technology meeting the UK technical requirements combined with international demand and limited global capacity was not foreseeable.\n(d) It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the Public Contracts Regulations: it was not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure the provision of the pilot lateral flow tests services within the Borough and the Council was not able to tender services for the further period due to the nature of the funding and there is insufficient time to transition services.\n(e) The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority - the Council has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.  The root cause is COVID-19 and the requirement for speed was set by the Department for Health and Social Care.\nThe Council did not publish an VEAT notice earlier as its commitments did not exceed the relevant thresholds.  The ongoing need for such testing means these thresholds may be exceeded during the term if services continue to be required.  This reflects the short term nature of the initial contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14870",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "SLOUGH",
        "postalCode": "SL13UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road, Slough, SL1 2EL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Lorne",
        "email": "craig.lorne@slough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14871",
      "name": "Solutions 4 Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Thames Court, 2 Richfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solutions 4 Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8260",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009444-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009444-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2021 · 009444-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009444-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 230000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-30T15:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14870",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009444-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14871",
          "name": "Solutions 4 Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac55",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Staffing and logistics to deliver lateral flow testing (LFT) services for SARS-Cov-2 within the Borough of Slough.\nThe supplier will:\n• Provide a free service to service-users at point of delivery\n• Undertake Lateral flow tests at sites specified by the council and within defined opening times\n• Deliver in line with the LFT Standard Operating Procedure, published by Department of Health & Social Care\n• Work in partnership with the Council to set up and management the site\n• Deliver a COVID-19 safe service with social distancing, personal protective equipment and face coverings\n• Deliver the service using appropriately trained staff, this will include a clinician onsite\n• Provide timely upload to the data collection website\n• Report on the number of tests taken daily for the initial two weeks, and move to weekly monitoring\n• Collect demographic data - sex, age, postcode and contact details of each individual tested\n• Advise the public on their test result and the need for whole household isolation and a confirmatory swab test (PCR test) in the case of a positive test\n• Provide reports on testing activity\n• Deliver the service in line with appropriate clinical and information governance throughout the testing process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Slough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Support Services for Lateral Flow Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of support services to operate lateral flow testing sites for COVID-19",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation of the use of the Negotiated Procedure:\n1) The Covid-19 outbreak is a public health emergency of international concern declared by WHO on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised Covid-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.\n2) An important element of ensuring an appropriate response is ensuring adequate testing.  In December 2020, Slough was selected as a pilot site for lateral flow testing and awarded a short term contract to Solutions 4 Health for this pilot.\n3)  At the end of the pilot, the UK Government wished for the service to continue.  The Council therefore used the extension period in the short term contract; the maximum contract permissible was 6 weeks initial term plus three months.\n4)  The UK Government continues to wish for these services to be provided to the community.\n5)  The Council therefore wishes to vary the existing contract to provide a further extension period of up to one year; the Council may at any time reduce services should they no longer be necessary without cost i.e. if lateral flow testing is no longer required, the Council is not required to have services provided from a point of time it instructs.\n6)  The Council is satisfied that the tests permitting use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:\n(a) As far as is strictly necessary: The lateral flow tests were identified as strictly necessary to meet the demand to scale up the UK's mass testing programme and continue to play a key role in the control of COVID.  The contract is only for these services and the Council may reduce those services at any time.\n(b) There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: the global demand for rapid antigen detection tests based on lateral flow technology (lateral flow devices, LFD) has recently significantly increased. The Council has been instructed by Government to rapidly test the local population to assist in the reduction of the Covid-19 infection rate across the Borough and was requested to have sites operational as pilots in short order.\n(c) The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: the timing of availability of new Covid-19 lateral flow test technology meeting the UK technical requirements combined with international demand and limited global capacity was not foreseeable.\n(d) It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the Public Contracts Regulations: it was not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure the provision of the pilot lateral flow tests services within the Borough and the Council was not able to tender services for the further period due to the nature of the funding and there is insufficient time to transition services.\n(e) The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority - the Council has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.  The root cause is COVID-19 and the requirement for speed was set by the Department for Health and Social Care.\nThe Council did not publish an VEAT notice earlier as its commitments did not exceed the relevant thresholds.  The ongoing need for such testing means these thresholds may be exceeded during the term if services continue to be required.  This reflects the short term nature of the initial contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14870",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "SLOUGH",
        "postalCode": "SL13UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road, Slough, SL1 2EL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Lorne",
        "email": "craig.lorne@slough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14871",
      "name": "Solutions 4 Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Thames Court, 2 Richfield Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solutions 4 Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8260",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009444-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009444-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}