Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice documents the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intention to direct award to Gamida for the provision of the SunChip 2 Open Set single-use consumable set designed to work with the Gamida SunChip 2 system currently in place with the General Surgery Directorate during open HIPEC (Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy) procedures. Gamida SunChip 2 Open Sets are proprietary consumables manufactured for exclusive use with the installed Gamida SunChip 2 HIPEC system. The consumablesare required to ensure compatibility, patient safety, and regulatory compliance with the manufacturer's intended use. No alternative compatible consumables have been identified.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e83f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079307-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 09:07:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079307-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T10:07:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Sunchip 2 Open Set",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:07:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-4883-YCDQ",
"name": "Gamida SA"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Sunchip 2 Open Set",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice documents the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intention to direct award to Gamida for the provision of the SunChip 2 Open Set single-use consumable set designed to work with the Gamida SunChip 2 system currently in place with the General Surgery Directorate during open HIPEC (Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy) procedures. Gamida SunChip 2 Open Sets are proprietary consumables manufactured for exclusive use with the installed Gamida SunChip 2 HIPEC system. The consumablesare required to ensure compatibility, patient safety, and regulatory compliance with the manufacturer's intended use. No alternative compatible consumables have been identified.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bailey.Goodall2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-4883-YCDQ",
"name": "Gamida SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Eaubonne,",
"postalCode": " 95600",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "31 Rue des Alouettes"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZY-4883-YCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.theobald@gamida.fr"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079307-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T10:07:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Sunchip 2 Open Set",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:07:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-4883-YCDQ",
"name": "Gamida SA"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Sunchip 2 Open Set",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice documents the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intention to direct award to Gamida for the provision of the SunChip 2 Open Set single-use consumable set designed to work with the Gamida SunChip 2 system currently in place with the General Surgery Directorate during open HIPEC (Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy) procedures. Gamida SunChip 2 Open Sets are proprietary consumables manufactured for exclusive use with the installed Gamida SunChip 2 HIPEC system. The consumablesare required to ensure compatibility, patient safety, and regulatory compliance with the manufacturer's intended use. No alternative compatible consumables have been identified.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bailey.Goodall2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZY-4883-YCDQ",
"name": "Gamida SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Eaubonne,",
"postalCode": " 95600",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "31 Rue des Alouettes"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZY-4883-YCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.theobald@gamida.fr"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}