Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083188-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:17:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185540",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-MSPP-63533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "*INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE*\nThis notice is an Intention to Award Notice published under the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nIt confirms the intention to award a contract using The Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) in accordance with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nThis procurement is for the continued provision of a specialist suicide bereavement support service for individuals of any age who have been affected by the death by suicide of a person aged 26 years or over.\nThe service is required to operate across the full geographical area of ABUHB and provide accessible, timely and person-centred support to individuals and communities affected by suicide bereavement.\nThe service must include a strong face-to-face element, with delivery encompassing, but not limited to:\n-Community-based appointments;\n-Home visits where appropriate and clinically or operationally suitable;\n-Peer support groups; and\n-Attendance and engagement at relevant community events.\nAn Intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) notice was published to Sell2Wales on 22/07/2026 and expired on 05/08/2026 with no suppliers recording any interest in the requirement.\nTherefore, the health board assessed the provider identified as the most suitable provider against the relevant key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to review the provider's performance. The health board is satisfied with the provider's response to the key criteria and is confident that the provider has the capability and capacity to deliver the service to the required standard throughout the proposed contract term.\nABUHB intends to award the contract in accordance with the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025 using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice starts the 8-calendar day notice and will end on 10/09/2026 at midnight. If you have any representations to be made on this notice, then please email the contact within the notice details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Suicide Bereavement Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "*INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE*\nThis notice is an Intention to Award Notice published under the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nIt confirms the intention to award a contract using The Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) in accordance with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nThis procurement is for the continued provision of a specialist suicide bereavement support service for individuals of any age who have been affected by the death by suicide of a person aged 26 years or over.\nThe service is required to operate across the full geographical area of ABUHB and provide accessible, timely and person-centred support to individuals and communities affected by suicide bereavement.\nThe service must include a strong face-to-face element, with delivery encompassing, but not limited to:\n-Community-based appointments;\n-Home visits where appropriate and clinically or operationally suitable;\n-Peer support groups; and\n-Attendance and engagement at relevant community events.\nAn Intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) notice was published to Sell2Wales on 22/07/2026 and expired on 05/08/2026 with no suppliers recording any interest in the requirement.\nTherefore, the health board assessed the provider identified as the most suitable provider against the relevant key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to review the provider's performance. The health board is satisfied with the provider's response to the key criteria and is confident that the provider has the capability and capacity to deliver the service to the required standard throughout the proposed contract term.\nABUHB intends to award the contract in accordance with the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025 using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice starts the 8-calendar day notice and will end on 10/09/2026 at midnight. If you have any representations to be made on this notice, then please email the contact within the notice details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185540",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3XQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Nicola Jones",
"email": "nicola.jones71@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186339",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh GovernmentCathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "*INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - MSPP - PSR*\n(WA Ref:169555)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083188-2026 · tender
{
"id": "083188-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:17:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185540",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ABU-MSPP-63533",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "*INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE*\nThis notice is an Intention to Award Notice published under the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nIt confirms the intention to award a contract using The Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) in accordance with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nThis procurement is for the continued provision of a specialist suicide bereavement support service for individuals of any age who have been affected by the death by suicide of a person aged 26 years or over.\nThe service is required to operate across the full geographical area of ABUHB and provide accessible, timely and person-centred support to individuals and communities affected by suicide bereavement.\nThe service must include a strong face-to-face element, with delivery encompassing, but not limited to:\n-Community-based appointments;\n-Home visits where appropriate and clinically or operationally suitable;\n-Peer support groups; and\n-Attendance and engagement at relevant community events.\nAn Intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) notice was published to Sell2Wales on 22/07/2026 and expired on 05/08/2026 with no suppliers recording any interest in the requirement.\nTherefore, the health board assessed the provider identified as the most suitable provider against the relevant key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to review the provider's performance. The health board is satisfied with the provider's response to the key criteria and is confident that the provider has the capability and capacity to deliver the service to the required standard throughout the proposed contract term.\nABUHB intends to award the contract in accordance with the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025 using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice starts the 8-calendar day notice and will end on 10/09/2026 at midnight. If you have any representations to be made on this notice, then please email the contact within the notice details.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16"
},
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Suicide Bereavement Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "*INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE*\nThis notice is an Intention to Award Notice published under the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nIt confirms the intention to award a contract using The Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) in accordance with the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) regulations 2025.\nThis procurement is for the continued provision of a specialist suicide bereavement support service for individuals of any age who have been affected by the death by suicide of a person aged 26 years or over.\nThe service is required to operate across the full geographical area of ABUHB and provide accessible, timely and person-centred support to individuals and communities affected by suicide bereavement.\nThe service must include a strong face-to-face element, with delivery encompassing, but not limited to:\n-Community-based appointments;\n-Home visits where appropriate and clinically or operationally suitable;\n-Peer support groups; and\n-Attendance and engagement at relevant community events.\nAn Intention to follow the Most Suitable Provider Process (MSPP) notice was published to Sell2Wales on 22/07/2026 and expired on 05/08/2026 with no suppliers recording any interest in the requirement.\nTherefore, the health board assessed the provider identified as the most suitable provider against the relevant key criteria and applied the basic selection criteria to review the provider's performance. The health board is satisfied with the provider's response to the key criteria and is confident that the provider has the capability and capacity to deliver the service to the required standard throughout the proposed contract term.\nABUHB intends to award the contract in accordance with the health services (provider selection regime) (Wales) regulations 2025 using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice starts the 8-calendar day notice and will end on 10/09/2026 at midnight. If you have any representations to be made on this notice, then please email the contact within the notice details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185540",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon, Newport, NP18 3XQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"name": "Nicola Jones",
"email": "nicola.jones71@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186339",
"name": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh GovernmentCathays Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wales Procurement Review Unit (WPRU)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "*INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - MSPP - PSR*\n(WA Ref:169555)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}