← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of STRS Patient Transport Services

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS) provides specialist paediatric critical care retrieval and transfer services for critically ill children across a network of hospitals. Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is preparing to procure a dedicated 24/7 patient transport service, including specialist ambulances and Ambulance Technicians, to support the safe and timely transfer of patients to specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs).<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Health services 85100000Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust ("the Authority") is seeking to procure Patient Transport Services for the South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS).<br/><br/>STRS is a specialist paediatric critical care retrieval service based at Evelina London Children’s Hospital. The service provides emergency and urgent retrieval and transfer of critically ill children between referring hospitals and specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs) across a regional network.<br/><br/>The Authority is seeking to procure a dedicated specialist patient transport service operating on a 24/7 basis. The proposed service is expected to support the rapid deployment and transfer of specialist clinical retrieval teams and critically ill paediatric patients.<br/><br/>The anticipated scope of services includes, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>Provision of specialist ambulances suitable for paediatric critical care transport;<br/>Provision and maintenance of associated ambulance equipment;<br/>Provision of Ambulance Technicians and operational support staff;<br/>Vehicle maintenance, servicing, cleaning, and compliance management;<br/>Support for rapid mobilisation and time-critical patient transfers;<br/>Provision of contingency and resilience arrangements; and<br/>Participation in contract governance and performance management arrangements.<br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the service model will operate on the basis that:<br/><br/>The Supplier provides ambulances, associated equipment, and Ambulance Technicians; and<br/>The Authority provides the clinical retrieval team (e.g. doctors and nurses).<br/><br/>The service is expected to include:<br/><br/>Two (2) dedicated ambulances available on site at all times;<br/>One (1) backup vehicle available 24/7; and<br/>Access to a resilience vehicle for contingency scenarios.<br/><br/>The future provider is anticipated to:<br/><br/>Be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC);<br/>Have a certified CQC Registered Manager in place;<br/>Operate within a clinical healthcare environment; and<br/>Demonstrate the ability to deliver a highly reliable, time-critical service.<br/><br/>The indicative timeline currently anticipates:<br/><br/>Launch of formal tender process: June 2026;<br/>Contract award: September 2026;<br/>Mobilisation period: October 2026; and<br/>Contract commencement: 1 November 2026.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 2.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI44821 median · 56.7 average (39 of 82 with a bid count)7.2 average (39 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc1a
Latest release ID059396-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 11:50:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-19T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026tender059396-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T12:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C445236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two (2) periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (\"the Authority\") is seeking to procure Patient Transport Services for the South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS).<br/><br/>STRS is a specialist paediatric critical care retrieval service based at Evelina London Children’s Hospital. The service provides emergency and urgent retrieval and transfer of critically ill children between referring hospitals and specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs) across a regional network.<br/><br/>The Authority is seeking to procure a dedicated specialist patient transport service operating on a 24/7 basis. The proposed service is expected to support the rapid deployment and transfer of specialist clinical retrieval teams and critically ill paediatric patients.<br/><br/>The anticipated scope of services includes, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>Provision of specialist ambulances suitable for paediatric critical care transport;<br/>Provision and maintenance of associated ambulance equipment;<br/>Provision of Ambulance Technicians and operational support staff;<br/>Vehicle maintenance, servicing, cleaning, and compliance management;<br/>Support for rapid mobilisation and time-critical patient transfers;<br/>Provision of contingency and resilience arrangements; and<br/>Participation in contract governance and performance management arrangements.<br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the service model will operate on the basis that:<br/><br/>The Supplier provides ambulances, associated equipment, and Ambulance Technicians; and<br/>The Authority provides the clinical retrieval team (e.g. doctors and nurses).<br/><br/>The service is expected to include:<br/><br/>Two (2) dedicated ambulances available on site at all times;<br/>One (1) backup vehicle available 24/7; and<br/>Access to a resilience vehicle for contingency scenarios.<br/><br/>The future provider is anticipated to:<br/><br/>Be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC);<br/>Have a certified CQC Registered Manager in place;<br/>Operate within a clinical healthcare environment; and<br/>Demonstrate the ability to deliver a highly reliable, time-critical service.<br/><br/>The indicative timeline currently anticipates:<br/><br/>Launch of formal tender process: June 2026;<br/>Contract award: September 2026;<br/>Mobilisation period: October 2026; and<br/>Contract commencement: 1 November 2026.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of STRS Patient Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS) provides specialist paediatric critical care retrieval and transfer services for critically ill children across a network of hospitals. Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is preparing to procure a dedicated 24/7 patient transport service, including specialist ambulances and Ambulance Technicians, to support the safe and timely transfer of patients to specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs).<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to deliver the services required."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Donald Dow, Senior Contract Manager",
        "email": "donald.dow@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059396-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T12:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C445236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further two (2) periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (\"the Authority\") is seeking to procure Patient Transport Services for the South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS).<br/><br/>STRS is a specialist paediatric critical care retrieval service based at Evelina London Children’s Hospital. The service provides emergency and urgent retrieval and transfer of critically ill children between referring hospitals and specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs) across a regional network.<br/><br/>The Authority is seeking to procure a dedicated specialist patient transport service operating on a 24/7 basis. The proposed service is expected to support the rapid deployment and transfer of specialist clinical retrieval teams and critically ill paediatric patients.<br/><br/>The anticipated scope of services includes, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>Provision of specialist ambulances suitable for paediatric critical care transport;<br/>Provision and maintenance of associated ambulance equipment;<br/>Provision of Ambulance Technicians and operational support staff;<br/>Vehicle maintenance, servicing, cleaning, and compliance management;<br/>Support for rapid mobilisation and time-critical patient transfers;<br/>Provision of contingency and resilience arrangements; and<br/>Participation in contract governance and performance management arrangements.<br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the service model will operate on the basis that:<br/><br/>The Supplier provides ambulances, associated equipment, and Ambulance Technicians; and<br/>The Authority provides the clinical retrieval team (e.g. doctors and nurses).<br/><br/>The service is expected to include:<br/><br/>Two (2) dedicated ambulances available on site at all times;<br/>One (1) backup vehicle available 24/7; and<br/>Access to a resilience vehicle for contingency scenarios.<br/><br/>The future provider is anticipated to:<br/><br/>Be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC);<br/>Have a certified CQC Registered Manager in place;<br/>Operate within a clinical healthcare environment; and<br/>Demonstrate the ability to deliver a highly reliable, time-critical service.<br/><br/>The indicative timeline currently anticipates:<br/><br/>Launch of formal tender process: June 2026;<br/>Contract award: September 2026;<br/>Mobilisation period: October 2026; and<br/>Contract commencement: 1 November 2026.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of STRS Patient Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS) provides specialist paediatric critical care retrieval and transfer services for critically ill children across a network of hospitals. Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is preparing to procure a dedicated 24/7 patient transport service, including specialist ambulances and Ambulance Technicians, to support the safe and timely transfer of patients to specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs).<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to deliver the services required."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9768",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Donald Dow, Senior Contract Manager",
        "email": "donald.dow@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}