Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of specialist vehicle winter repair and maintenance services for the Council's fleet of gritter vehicles.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080326-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 11:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080326-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045617-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044641-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080326-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist vehicle winter repair and maintenance services for the Council's fleet of gritter vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:52:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080326-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist vehicle winter repair and maintenance services for the Council's fleet of gritter vehicles.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080326-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080326-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:52:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Contract value is estimated and may need to be increased due to any increase in accidental damage or accidents which results in unforeseen damage to the vehicles."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045617-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045617-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:24:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services. Repair and maintenance for fleet of gritter vehicles. Direct award to OEM of vehicles as to award to a different supplier would invalidate the vehicle warranties.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044641-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract value is estimated and may need to be increased due to any increase in accidental damage or accidents which results in unforeseen damage to the vehicles."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044641-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044641-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Specialist Vehicle Winter Repair and Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of repair and maintenance service for Councils fleet of specialist road maintenance vehicles (Gritters).\nDirect award to OEM as vehicles are still under warranty and repair/maintenance by any other provider would invalidate this.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00644062",
"name": "ECON ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HG4 1UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Boroughbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.econ.uk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00644062",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@econeng.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLM-4127-RVPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}