Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of Specialist Resources for Microsoft 365 and Cloud Services
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW"): "Provision of Specialist Resources for Microsoft 365 and Cloud Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW")
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDigital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW") | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT | Last source update4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ebc7 | ||
What is being bought
Following the tender exercise, Digital Health and Care Wales has appointed a supplier to provision specialist resources to meet the evolving requirements of DHCW in relation to the design and delivery of Wales-wide Microsoft 365 products, and the wider cloud transformation of DHCW national products and services.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT - Published value updated to £6,500,000
14 Oct 2021, 11:05 BST - Status changed to active
14 Oct 2021, 11:05 BST - Official notice release published
14 Oct 2021, 11:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 17 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
14 Oct 2021, 11:05 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Oct 2021, 11:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAs set out in section II.1.4 of the Contract Notice, the successful supplier will be required to support DHCW in delivering the following high-level requirements: 1. The continued development and support of the all Wales Microsoft 365 platform to meet best practice, including strengthening cyber security standards. 2. Utilising the Power Platform in the delivery of a set of national ‘Apps’ and automations to improve patient care and drive business efficiencies. 3. Support the establishment of a DHCW Office 365 Centre of Excellence (“CoE”) for long-term sustainable support and development of the platform. Additional information: Work will be allocated to the successful supplier on a work-package by work-package basis which should enable the supplier and DHCW to manage delivery and resources effectively, thereby maximising the value from the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Feb 2022, 13:35 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £6,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Redcortex Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,500,000 · signed 2 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 3 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Digital Health and Care Wales ("DHCW")
Contracting authority GB-FTS-20956Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published