← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Provision of Specialist Planning Advisory Services Supporting Local Plan Development and Examination

Buyer: East Lindsey District Council →

BuyerEast Lindsey District Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f
Latest release ID053651-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 09:25:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026tenderCancellation053651-2026
4 Jun 2026award, contract052779-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T10:25:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f",
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Planning Advisory Services Supporting Local Plan Development and Examination",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053651-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053651-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:25:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
      "name": "East Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053651-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "053651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T10:25:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f",
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Planning Advisory Services Supporting Local Plan Development and Examination",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053651-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053651-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T10:25:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
      "name": "East Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052779-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052779-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:11:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
    "name": "East Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical planning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 227830
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend by 2 years 6 months (total of 30 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052779-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052779-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:11:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10578385",
          "name": "IGLOO PLANNING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Specialist Planning Advisory Services Supporting Local Plan Development and Examination",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist planning advisory services to support the preparation and delivery of the East Lindsey Local Plan 2044. This includes expert advice on national planning policy and legislative changes, support in developing the evidence base, review and drafting of planning policies, and technical input to ensure compliance with statutory requirements. The services will assist the Council in progressing the Local Plan through consultation and examination stages within the mandated timeframe, addressing current capacity constraints and supporting timely, effective plan-making",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "o\tThe Council has undertaken multiple attempts through standard procurement routes to secure suitably qualified specialist planning resource to support delivery of the East Lindsey Local Plan 2044. This has included recruitment of both permanent and interim staff; however, these processes have been unsuccessful in securing a sustainable solution.\no\tRecognising the forthcoming requirement to commence plan-making activity in 2026, the Council proactively engaged the market early in the year. Despite these efforts, outcomes have been unsuccessful, with several appointments proving short-lived and resulting in disproportional use of time and budget, with limited progress achieved.\no\tIn March 2026, the Government introduced a revised plan-making system requiring local authorities to complete Local Plans within a mandatory 30-month timeframe. This has significantly increased demand for specialist planning skills across England. The market for suitably qualified policy planners is constrained, and competition across authorities is high.\nGiven the Council's limited internal capacity, the urgent need to commence work, and prior market engagement outcomes, it is considered that further open market procurement would be unlikely to deliver a different result and would present a material risk to the Council's ability to meet statutory timelines.\no\tA specialist provider has been identified through professional networks with the capability and capacity to meet the Council's requirements within the required timeframe. The proposal submitted:\no\tAligns with the Council's approved budget\no\tReflects rates comparable to, or below, those previously received via recruitment agencies and consultancies\no\tRepresents value for money when considering agency fees, overheads, and delivery certainty\no\tAn assessment using HMRC's CEST tool has confirmed that the engagement falls outside IR35. The proposed appointment is limited in scope and duration and will be used to support specific elements of the Local Plan 2044 programme.\no\tOn balance, it is considered that a direct award via the transparency route is justified on the basis that:\no\tPrevious competitive market engagement has failed to secure the required services\no\tThere is clear evidence of a constrained and highly competitive market\no\tThere is an urgent requirement linked to statutory timescales, with potential for Government intervention (MHCLG) if these are not met\no\tThis approach is considered proportionate, transparent, and in line with the Authority's obligation to secure value for money under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe risks associated with undertaking a further procurement exercise are considered to outweigh the benefits, particularly in terms of delay, delivery failure, and impact on existing staff capacity.\nThe Authority therefore considers that there are no reasonable alternative delivery options available within the required timeframe, based on previous market engagement and current market conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
      "name": "East Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horncastle",
        "postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10578385",
      "name": "IGLOO PLANNING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gilmarde House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iglooplanning.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10578385",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.gillespie@iglooplanning.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWDD-8842-RMZN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}