Provision of Skip Services
Buyer: Highland Council →
What is being bought
The Authority requires the servicing of skip containers used for the storage of a range of recyclable materials and / or waste including Special Waste, namely wrapped bonded asbestos at Highland Council Recycling Centres and Transfer Stations. The appointed Lot contractors are required to collect skip containers from the Council’s sites and transport them to a range of appointed treatment / disposal facilities at various named destinations on an as and when required basis.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,222 | 4 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 284 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058074-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 12:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 058074-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053521-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058074-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180469",
"name": "Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831882"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THC/OM/SKIPS/2025",
"title": "Provision of Skip Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Upon request from bidder to obtain more time to complete tender",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-06T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the servicing of skip containers used for the storage of a range of recyclable materials and / or waste including Special Waste, namely wrapped bonded asbestos at Highland Council Recycling Centres and Transfer Stations.\nThe appointed Lot contractors are required to collect skip containers from the Council’s sites and transport them to a range of appointed treatment / disposal facilities at various named destinations on an as and when required basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180469",
"name": "Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.highland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.auld@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058074-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "058074-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T13:27:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180469",
"name": "Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831882"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THC/OM/SKIPS/2025",
"title": "Provision of Skip Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Upon request from bidder to obtain more time to complete tender",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-06T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the servicing of skip containers used for the storage of a range of recyclable materials and / or waste including Special Waste, namely wrapped bonded asbestos at Highland Council Recycling Centres and Transfer Stations.\nThe appointed Lot contractors are required to collect skip containers from the Council’s sites and transport them to a range of appointed treatment / disposal facilities at various named destinations on an as and when required basis.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180469",
"name": "Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.highland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.auld@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jun 2026 · 053521-2026 · tender
{
"id": "053521-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:35:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180469",
"name": "Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831882"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THC/OM/SKIPS/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inverness & Inner Moray Firth",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of multiple extensions to be extended\nby up to twenty-four (24) months, subject to mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of skips of various sizes, including delivery, exchange and collection services across the Council area. This includes both planned and ad hoc requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Skye",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of multiple extensions to be extended by up to twenty‑four (24) months, subject to mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Collection, transport and disposal of green, wood and inert waste contained within skips. The Contractor must ensure compliance with all relevant waste management legislation and maximise recycling where possible.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lochaber",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of multiple extensions to be extended by up to twenty‑four (24) months, subject to mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of skip and waste management services for specific waste types requiring specialist handling (e.g. segregated materials or regulated waste streams). Contractors must hold appropriate licences for the waste types managed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Plasterboard",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of multiple extensions to be extended by up to twenty‑four (24) months, subject to mutual agreement"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of skips and associated services on a scheduled or ad hoc basis for the collection of Plasterboard for onward transport to treatment site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Asbestos",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option of multiple extensions to be extended by up to twenty‑four (24) months, subject to mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of specialist services for the collection, transport and disposal of asbestos-containing materials (ACMs).\nProvision of skips and associated services on a scheduled or ad hoc basis for the collection of Asbestos for onward transport to treatment site.\nContractors must hold appropriate hazardous waste and asbestos handling licences.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Inverness/Invergordon transfer and treatment facilities"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Skye based collection facilities to be transported to various Inverness based treatment facilities"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Collection from Lochaber and transported to associated treatment sites"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Highland-wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Highland-wide"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Skip Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-06T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
},
"description": "A.Witherspoon"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority requires the servicing of skip containers used for the storage of a range of recyclable materials and / or waste including Special Waste, namely wrapped bonded asbestos at Highland Council Recycling Centres and Transfer Stations.\nThe appointed Lot contractors are required to collect skip containers from the Council’s sites and transport them to a range of appointed treatment / disposal facilities at various named destinations on an as and when required basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Bidder is required to specify and to attach a copy (Please attach your response to the General Attachment Area as a single zip file) of\nthe under-noted as stated in the Contract Notice and ITT;\n- Waste Carrier’s Registration\n- Goods Vehicle Operator (GVO) Licence\n- Health and Safety Policy\nSPD 4A2A"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "The Contractor must hold (or be willing to arrange) the following insurances throughout the duration of any contract with the Authority:\n- Employers Liability Insurance of not less than 5 MILLION POUNDS (GBP 5,000,000) STERLING in respect of each claim, without\nlimit to number of claims and to comply with all relevant statutory requirements;\n- Public Liability Insurance of not less than 5 MILLION POUNDS (GBP 5,000,000) STERLING in respect of each claim, without limit to\nnumber of claims;\n- Third Party Motor Vehicle Liability of not less than 20 MILLION POUNDS (GBP 20,000,000) STERLING in respect of each claim, with\nthe amounts being UNLIMITED in respect of claims for injury and/ or death to third parties in line with industry practice, without limit to number of claims and to comply with all relevant statutory requirements SPD 4B5b",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Bidder is required to provide the Authority with the following;\n- “general” yearly turnover for the last financial three (3) years in the business area covered by the Contract; SPD 4B1a\n- “specific” turnover for the last financial three (3) years in the business area covered by the Contract; SPD 4B2a\nAuthority will check the credit rating of bidders and will where required ask for additional information where risk score is High or Very high. This will be used during the evaluation process. The authority may reject bids where the risk is high or very high."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "The Contractor shall ensure by inspection that any driver employed in undertaking the required Service is in possession of a full and valid driving licence and driver qualification (CPC) - in compliance with all statutory requirements in force.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Bidder is required to specify and attach a copy of the under-noted;\n- two (2) relevant examples of services carried out in the past three years; SPD 4C1.2"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180469",
"name": "Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "iain.auld@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182807",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.highland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iain.auld@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133174",
"name": "Inverness Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV2 3EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inverness Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1463230782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=831882.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nSub‑contracting is permitted under the terms and conditions of contract, which require prior approval by the Council. A separate sub‑contracting clause has not been included in the Contract Notice as arrangements are adequately addressed within the procurement documents and Conditions of Contract.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe Council is committed to securing community benefits through this contract. Bidders will be required to complete a Community Benefits Matrix for each Lot, setting out proposals in areas such as targeted recruitment and training opportunities (including apprenticeships), engagement with local schools and communities, and support for SMEs, the third sector and local supply chains.\nProposals should also contribute to environmental sustainability objectives and align with the Contractor’s commitments on fair work practices. Community benefits will form part of the quality evaluation and will be monitored throughout the contract period.\n(SC Ref:831882)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=831882",
"initiationType": "tender"
}