Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: Dover District Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of Site Viability Assessments For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Building-consultancy-services./WQY44279Z6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WQY44279Z6 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Building-consultancy-services./WQY44279Z6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WQY44279Z6
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,141 | 3 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,318 of 4,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 230 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 230 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068225 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 13:55:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033834-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | tender | 033834-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033834-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:55:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068225",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Site Viability Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:55:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Site Viability Assessments\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Building-consultancy-services./WQY44279Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WQY44279Z6\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Building-consultancy-services./WQY44279Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WQY44279Z6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lillie.wadhams@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033834-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:55:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068225",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068225",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Site Viability Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:55:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Site Viability Assessments\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Dover:-Building-consultancy-services./WQY44279Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WQY44279Z6\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Dover:-Building-consultancy-services./WQY44279Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/WQY44279Z6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"name": "Dover District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dover",
"postalCode": "CT16 3PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Honeywood Close, White Cliffs Business Park, Whitfield"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJX-1894-TZPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lillie.wadhams@dover.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}