Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037820-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T08:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 periods of 6 months subject to requirement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 31.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Delivery of the Service i.e. of staffing levels, work instructions & risk assessments, resident & stakeholder satisfaction"
},
{
"name": "Performance Monitoring ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Staff performance monitoring and improvement"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Site Security at Ellen Ridge, Newport – Gypsy and Traveller site",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T08:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Newport City Council invites tenders for the provision of site security at Ellen Ridge, Newport a gypsy/traveller site that comprises of 3 residential pitches The site provides a safe, inclusive, and well-managed environment for its residents and their children. It is a large site and and there are plans to extend, adding an additional 6 pitches. \nNewport City Council is seeking a qualified and experienced security service provider. The contractor shall be responsible for providing vigilant, visible and active presence with the objective to prevent unauthorised access, illegal occupation, and to ensure the ongoing safety and wellbeing of residents.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering comprehensive security services including:\nTrained security personnel(s) to monitor site access, deter antisocial behaviour, and respond to incidents.\nDog handling unit\nSecurity coverage required on site, including weekends and public holidays:\nA site visit will be held on Tuesday 5 May 2026 and more detail can be obtained in the tender documents issued on etenderwales, ITT_124287.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne James",
"email": "joanneclaire.james@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037820-2026 · tender
{
"id": "037820-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T08:44:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500149",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 periods of 6 months subject to requirement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 31.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Delivery of the Service i.e. of staffing levels, work instructions & risk assessments, resident & stakeholder satisfaction"
},
{
"name": "Performance Monitoring ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 13.5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Staff performance monitoring and improvement"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Site Security at Ellen Ridge, Newport – Gypsy and Traveller site",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "037820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T08:44:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Newport City Council invites tenders for the provision of site security at Ellen Ridge, Newport a gypsy/traveller site that comprises of 3 residential pitches The site provides a safe, inclusive, and well-managed environment for its residents and their children. It is a large site and and there are plans to extend, adding an additional 6 pitches. \nNewport City Council is seeking a qualified and experienced security service provider. The contractor shall be responsible for providing vigilant, visible and active presence with the objective to prevent unauthorised access, illegal occupation, and to ensure the ongoing safety and wellbeing of residents.\nThe appointed contractor will be responsible for delivering comprehensive security services including:\nTrained security personnel(s) to monitor site access, deter antisocial behaviour, and respond to incidents.\nDog handling unit\nSecurity coverage required on site, including weekends and public holidays:\nA site visit will be held on Tuesday 5 May 2026 and more detail can be obtained in the tender documents issued on etenderwales, ITT_124287.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joanne James",
"email": "joanneclaire.james@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987782"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}