Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
View official notice ↗Official source
For the provision of a specialist agency to provide trained actors ("Simulated Patients") for medical education and assessment activities, including GP Simulated Surgery and Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e6b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078146-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 13:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006612-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078146-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057332-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006612-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078146-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957457",
"name": "SIMACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_24359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Simulated Patients for Brighton and Sussex Medical School",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of a specialist agency to provide trained actors (\"Simulated Patients\") for medical education and assessment activities, including GP Simulated Surgery and Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957457",
"name": "SIMACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mitcham",
"postalCode": "CR4 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09957457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simactors@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 521844,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 626212.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 3 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:25:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078146-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T14:25:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957457",
"name": "SIMACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_24359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Simulated Patients for Brighton and Sussex Medical School",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of a specialist agency to provide trained actors (\"Simulated Patients\") for medical education and assessment activities, including GP Simulated Surgery and Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957457",
"name": "SIMACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mitcham",
"postalCode": "CR4 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09957457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simactors@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 521844,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 626212.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 3 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:25:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5 million threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T17:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 510324,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 612388.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x 3 year optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T17:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957457",
"name": "SIMACTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_24359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Simulated Patients for Brighton and Sussex Medical School",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of a specialist agency to provide trained actors (\"Simulated Patients\") for medical education and assessment activities, including GP Simulated Surgery and Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09957457",
"name": "SIMACTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Mitcham",
"postalCode": "CR4 1SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Grove Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.simactors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09957457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simactors@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJRL-9716-CZJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006612-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T12:26:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_24359",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 3 year extension after initial 3 year term"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Simulated Patients for Brighton and Sussex Medical School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "006612-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006612-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T12:26:44Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Issue of ITP and tender documents to tenderers, presentations and negotiations with preferred bidder."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "For the provision of a specialist agency to provide trained actors (\"Simulated Patients\") for medical education and assessment activities, including GP Simulated Surgery and Objective Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T13:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}