Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of SIM Cards for British Forces Gibraltar
SIM cards
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of SIM Cards for British Forces Gibraltar". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Feb 2023, 08:51 GMT | Last source update24 Feb 2023, 08:51 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSIM cards | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aba3 | ||
What is being bought
British Forces Gibraltar requires mobile phone SIM cards for calls, text and data.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Feb 2023, 08:51 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Feb 2023, 08:51 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Feb 2023, 08:51 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedBF Gibraltar requires approximately 100 SIM Cards with calls, texts and data to support operations. Phone numbers supplied must have the Gibraltar international dial code (+350) and retain current phone numbers.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Feb 2023, 08:51 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · £230,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Gibtelecom Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £230,000 · signed 23 Feb 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-76070Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleBritish Forces Gibraltar, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to enter into a contract with Gibtelecom Ltd for the supply of approximately 100 mobile SIMS for users based in Gibraltar, including calls and data packages. The contract will be for 3 years with a further two, 1 year options and have a value of approximately £230k.
In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.
This is because Gibtelecom Ltd is the only supplier able to provide SIMS with a phone number with a Gibraltar International Dialling Code (+350), thereby allowing current numbers to be retained. |