Lot 1
No lot description published.
To support the day to day operation of the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s Laundry Production Equipment, a Contractor is required to carry out both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering servicing and maintenance at the Nottingham City Hospital (The Service). The objective is to ensure the Laundry Production Equipment is supported by qualified engineers and subsequently fit for the purpose of enabling the Client’s staff to operate the equipment safely, efficiently and reliably. The Contractor is expected to deliver full engineering services to cover planned preventive and reactive maintenance. Servicing the laundry equipment regularly ensures wash results, optimizes the client's chemical usage, reduces the likelihood of costly breakdown and increases the life of the machinery and equipment, mitigating having to buy a new machine due to lack of maintenance. The Contractor will be required to utilize the Client's digital planned preventative maintenance (PPM) system to provide the service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068212 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039337-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 14:36:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039337-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033818-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033806-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039337-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the day to day operation of the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s Laundry Production Equipment, a Contractor is required to carry out both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering servicing and maintenance at the Nottingham City Hospital (The Service).\nThe objective is to ensure the Laundry Production Equipment is supported by qualified engineers and subsequently fit for the purpose of enabling the Client’s staff to operate the equipment safely, efficiently and reliably.\nThe Contractor is expected to deliver full engineering services to cover planned preventive and reactive maintenance. Servicing the laundry equipment regularly ensures wash results, optimizes the client's chemical usage, reduces the likelihood of costly breakdown and increases the life of the machinery and equipment, mitigating having to buy a new machine due to lack of maintenance.\nThe Contractor will be required to utilize the Client's digital planned preventative maintenance (PPM) system to provide the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Client awarded its previous contract following an open tender process: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002899-2025\nHowever, the incumbent contractor has since ceased providing the Service without warning despite:\n- a requirement of the contract stipulated that the Contractor give an early warning by notifying the client as soon as it became aware of any matter which could impair the effectiveness of the service:\n- a lack indication from the Client's financial checks that the incumbent contractor was likely to enter financial difficulty\nFollowing discussion with third parties acting on behalf of the incumbent contractor, it is understood the business will be liquidated and wound up accordingly, resulting in a lack of sufficient engineering support, risking the failure of the Client's laundry equipment.\nThe previous contract has been terminated. However, the Client is not in a position to cease the Services whilst a formal procurement activity is carried out.\nTherefore the Client is issuing this notice in connection with the direct award of a contract for the Service following termination of the previous contract in accordance with relevant grounds under section 41 of the Procurement Act (Urgency) whilst a formal procurement exercise is carried out.\nSuppliers are invited to email the named contact on this notice to express an interest in the subsequent procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren J. Statham",
"email": "darren.statham1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Northern Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsco.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438745",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@midsco.co.uk",
"telephone": "07706 345 171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The service period is 6 months ending on 31 October 2026, with a potential further 6 month extension, taking the maximum permissible end date to 30 April 2027, meaning the service period may be extended to a maximum of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:36:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Downtime",
"description": "Percentage of Downtime per Piece of Equipment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Right First Time",
"description": "Number of Critical Defects arising",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service & Incident Reporting",
"description": "Number of health and safety incidents occuring during the service period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Response Times",
"description": "Contractor meeting the agreed response times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039337-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:36:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the day to day operation of the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s Laundry Production Equipment, a Contractor is required to carry out both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering servicing and maintenance at the Nottingham City Hospital (The Service).\nThe objective is to ensure the Laundry Production Equipment is supported by qualified engineers and subsequently fit for the purpose of enabling the Client’s staff to operate the equipment safely, efficiently and reliably.\nThe Contractor is expected to deliver full engineering services to cover planned preventive and reactive maintenance. Servicing the laundry equipment regularly ensures wash results, optimizes the client's chemical usage, reduces the likelihood of costly breakdown and increases the life of the machinery and equipment, mitigating having to buy a new machine due to lack of maintenance.\nThe Contractor will be required to utilize the Client's digital planned preventative maintenance (PPM) system to provide the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Client awarded its previous contract following an open tender process: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002899-2025\nHowever, the incumbent contractor has since ceased providing the Service without warning despite:\n- a requirement of the contract stipulated that the Contractor give an early warning by notifying the client as soon as it became aware of any matter which could impair the effectiveness of the service:\n- a lack indication from the Client's financial checks that the incumbent contractor was likely to enter financial difficulty\nFollowing discussion with third parties acting on behalf of the incumbent contractor, it is understood the business will be liquidated and wound up accordingly, resulting in a lack of sufficient engineering support, risking the failure of the Client's laundry equipment.\nThe previous contract has been terminated. However, the Client is not in a position to cease the Services whilst a formal procurement activity is carried out.\nTherefore the Client is issuing this notice in connection with the direct award of a contract for the Service following termination of the previous contract in accordance with relevant grounds under section 41 of the Procurement Act (Urgency) whilst a formal procurement exercise is carried out.\nSuppliers are invited to email the named contact on this notice to express an interest in the subsequent procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren J. Statham",
"email": "darren.statham1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Northern Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsco.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438745",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@midsco.co.uk",
"telephone": "07706 345 171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "The service period is 6 months ending on 31 October 2026, with a potential further 6 month extension, taking the maximum permissible end date to 30 April 2027, meaning the service period may be extended to a maximum of 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:36:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Downtime",
"description": "Percentage of Downtime per Piece of Equipment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Right First Time",
"description": "Number of Critical Defects arising",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Service & Incident Reporting",
"description": "Number of health and safety incidents occuring during the service period",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Response Times",
"description": "Contractor meeting the agreed response times",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033818-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:41:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:41:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the day to day operation of the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s Laundry Production Equipment, a Contractor is required to carry out both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering servicing and maintenance at the Nottingham City Hospital (The Service).\nThe objective is to ensure the Laundry Production Equipment is supported by qualified engineers and subsequently fit for the purpose of enabling the Client’s staff to operate the equipment safely, efficiently and reliably.\nThe Contractor is expected to deliver full engineering services to cover planned preventive and reactive maintenance. Servicing the laundry equipment regularly ensures wash results, optimizes the client's chemical usage, reduces the likelihood of costly breakdown and increases the life of the machinery and equipment, mitigating having to buy a new machine due to lack of maintenance.\nThe Contractor will be required to utilize the Client's digital planned preventative maintenance (PPM) system to provide the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren J. Statham",
"email": "darren.statham1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Northern Court"
},
"control": {
"description": "Please see the following website: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03438745/persons-with-significant-control"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsco.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438745",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@midsco.co.uk",
"telephone": "07706 345 171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:27:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:27:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C433682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Provision of Servicing and Maintenance of the Laundry Production Equipment 2026",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To support the day to day operation of the Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust (The Client)'s Laundry Production Equipment, a Contractor is required to carry out both planned and ad-hoc (e.g. reactive) engineering servicing and maintenance at the Nottingham City Hospital (The Service).\nThe objective is to ensure the Laundry Production Equipment is supported by qualified engineers and subsequently fit for the purpose of enabling the Client’s staff to operate the equipment safely, efficiently and reliably.\nThe Contractor is expected to deliver full engineering services to cover planned preventive and reactive maintenance. Servicing the laundry equipment regularly ensures wash results, optimizes the client's chemical usage, reduces the likelihood of costly breakdown and increases the life of the machinery and equipment, mitigating having to buy a new machine due to lack of maintenance.\nThe Contractor will be required to utilize the Client's digital planned preventative maintenance (PPM) system to provide the service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Client awarded its previous contract following an open tender process: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002899-2025\nHowever, the incumbent contractor has since ceased providing the Service without warning despite:\n- a requirement of the contract stipulated that the Contractor give an early warning by notifying the client as soon as it became aware of any matter which could impair the effectiveness of the service:\n- a lack indication from the Client's financial checks that the incumbent contractor was likely to enter financial difficulty\nFollowing discussion with third parties acting on behalf of the incumbent contractor, it is understood the business will be liquidated and wound up accordingly, resulting in a lack of sufficient engineering support risking the failure of the laundry equipment.\nThe previous contract has been terminated. However, the Client is not in a position to cease the Services whilst a formal procurement activity is carried out.\nTherefore the Client is issuing this notice in connection with the direct award of a contract for the Service following termination of the previous contract in accordance with relevant grounds under section 41 of the Procurement Act (Urgency) whilst a formal procurement exercise is carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"name": "Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus, Hucknall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nuh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVQC-9261-WGRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren J. Statham",
"email": "darren.statham1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03438745",
"name": "Midsco Mechanical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG6 0BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Northern Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midsco.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03438745",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@midsco.co.uk",
"telephone": "07706 345 171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}