← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Services for Radon Gas Testing at Various Council Owned Properties 2026-2029

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Apr 2026
Value£380,000
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a Contractor to undertake the testing of Radon Gas at various commercial and domestic properties across Orkney Islands Council (OIC) estate, to provide results and advice on remedial measures. The works also comprise the delivery of remedial works and associated follow up testing, as well as annual inspection and maintenance of mitigation equipment at OIC properties and annual radon tests.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a Contractor to undertake the testing of Radon Gas at various commercial and domestic properties across Orkney Islands Council (OIC) estate, to provide results and advice on remedial measures. The works will also comprise the delivery of remedial works and associated follow up testing, as well as annual inspection and maintenance of remedial systems and annual radon tests where remedials have been installed.

Statusactive
Value£380,000

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,0075 median · 18.7 average (1,986 of 5,007 with a bid count)3 average (2,125 of 5,007 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer95 median · 5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM65101 median · 3.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4265 median · 6.9 average (14 of 426 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066734
Latest release ID021747-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 12:53:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-22T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£380,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026tender021747-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T12:53:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826009"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/2308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 380000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a Contractor to undertake the testing of Radon Gas at various commercial and domestic properties across Orkney Islands Council (OIC) estate, to provide results and advice on remedial measures.\nThe works will also comprise the delivery of remedial works and associated follow up testing, as well as annual inspection and maintenance of remedial systems and annual radon tests where remedials have been installed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands - Mainland and Outer Isles"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Radon Gas Testing at Various Council Owned Properties 2026-2029",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-22T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "MS Teams Meeting"
      },
      "description": "Three officers with delegated procurement authority"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Timescale to be confirmed"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a Contractor to undertake the testing of Radon Gas at various commercial and domestic properties across Orkney Islands Council (OIC) estate, to provide results and advice on remedial measures.\nThe works also comprise the delivery of remedial works and associated follow up testing, as well as annual inspection and maintenance of mitigation equipment at OIC properties and annual radon tests.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Interested parties should be competent and hold recognised membership such as with UK Radon Association, The Radon Council or be validated by UK Health Security Agency."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Caroline Paterson",
        "email": "caroline.paterson@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176874",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW151DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.  Late tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted by the questions and answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.   An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nContractors should complete and return the following via the postbox:\nContract Document\nSchedule of Works\nForm of Tender\nSupply Chain Slavery and Human Trafficking\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826009.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:826009)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=826009",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021747-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "021747-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T12:53:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066734",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826009"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OIC/PROC/2308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 380000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a Contractor to undertake the testing of Radon Gas at various commercial and domestic properties across Orkney Islands Council (OIC) estate, to provide results and advice on remedial measures.\nThe works will also comprise the delivery of remedial works and associated follow up testing, as well as annual inspection and maintenance of remedial systems and annual radon tests where remedials have been installed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands - Mainland and Outer Isles"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Radon Gas Testing at Various Council Owned Properties 2026-2029",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-22T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "MS Teams Meeting"
      },
      "description": "Three officers with delegated procurement authority"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Timescale to be confirmed"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council has a requirement for a Contractor to undertake the testing of Radon Gas at various commercial and domestic properties across Orkney Islands Council (OIC) estate, to provide results and advice on remedial measures.\nThe works also comprise the delivery of remedial works and associated follow up testing, as well as annual inspection and maintenance of mitigation equipment at OIC properties and annual radon tests.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per tender documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documentation."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Interested parties should be competent and hold recognised membership such as with UK Radon Association, The Radon Council or be validated by UK Health Security Agency."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Caroline Paterson",
        "email": "caroline.paterson@orkney.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 01856876158",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176874",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW151DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kirkwall@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.  Late tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted by the questions and answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.   An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nContractors should complete and return the following via the postbox:\nContract Document\nSchedule of Works\nForm of Tender\nSupply Chain Slavery and Human Trafficking\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826009.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:826009)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=826009",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}