← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Services for Cold Store Racking Replacement

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The NOC requires replacement and installation of racking in our BOSCORF facility cold store, including supply of racking, de-installation of redundant racking, disposal and deep clean.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,977

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06114a
Latest release ID007750-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 16:40:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007750-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T16:40:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06114a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45213210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cold-storage installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02799751",
          "name": "TEW BROTHERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Cold Store Racking Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NOC requires replacement and installation of racking in our BOSCORF facility cold store, including supply of racking, de-installation of redundant racking, disposal and deep clean.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02799751",
      "name": "TEW BROTHERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woolston Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO19 7GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 The R J Mitchell Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewbros.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02799751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nataliesymonds@tewbros.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJJ-6822-NTRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29977,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35972
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007750-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007750-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T16:40:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007750-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T16:40:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06114a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45213210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cold-storage installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45214600",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02799751",
          "name": "TEW BROTHERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Services for Cold Store Racking Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NOC requires replacement and installation of racking in our BOSCORF facility cold store, including supply of racking, de-installation of redundant racking, disposal and deep clean.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02799751",
      "name": "TEW BROTHERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woolston Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO19 7GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 The R J Mitchell Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewbros.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02799751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nataliesymonds@tewbros.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJJ-6822-NTRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29977,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35972
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007750-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007750-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T16:40:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}