← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support

Buyer: Scottish Fire and Rescue Service →

BuyerScottish Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support In 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time. SFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer. With this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support In 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time. SFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer. With this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 4 average (12 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right place at the right time.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1

Statusactive
SupplierORH

Contracts

018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bc1
Latest release ID018638-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 17 2024 13:47:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2024award, contract018638-2024
9 Jan 2024award, contract000684-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018638-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-17T14:47:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752900"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102023",
          "name": "ORH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V3A-072-2324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support\nIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time.\nSFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre HQ, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support\nIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time.\nSFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right place at the right time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum Anderson",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102023",
      "name": "ORH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189596623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93061",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:769675)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018638-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018638-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-17T14:47:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752900"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102023",
          "name": "ORH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V3A-072-2324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support\nIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time.\nSFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre HQ, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support\nIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time.\nSFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right place at the right time.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum Anderson",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102023",
      "name": "ORH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189596623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93061",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018638-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:769675)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2024 · 000684-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T15:47:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752900"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000684-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102023",
          "name": "ORH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "V3A-072-2324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support\nIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time.\nSFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre HQ, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Service Delivery Modelling Programme Support\nIn 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right places at the right time.\nSFRS undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use/support and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In 2021, SFRS required to engage with a suitable provider to use its expertise in operational response modelling and operational demand and cover analysis to develop a risk model that would assist the organisation in being able to identify and provide the right operational resources, in the right place at the right time.\nSFRS therefore undertook an open competition for the provision of this requirement which resulted in a contract being awarded to a successful tenderer.\nWith this contract due to expire in the coming months, SFRS require to find a solution that will allow for the continued use and development of this model, moving forwards, until such time as the SDMP programme has been completed.  Alternative providers would be unable to work with the ORH developed model and so engaging with another provider at this stage would mean restarting, repeating and duplicating much of the work that has already been completed and paid for over the last three years.\nIt is therefore the intention of SFRS to enter in to a further contract with Operational Research for Health Limited (ORH) for the continuation of the necessary support in the interim.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum Anderson",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102023",
      "name": "ORH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Queens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1189596623"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93061",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000684-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000684-2024-V3A-072-2324-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:752900)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}