← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions

Buyer: Scottish Fire and Rescue Service →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Fire and Rescue Service
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 27 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services (50117000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4764 median · 18.9 average (1,430 of 4,476 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,594 of 4,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1653.5 median · 15.4 average (52 of 165 with a bid count)3 average (65 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3625 median · 5.6 average (11 of 362 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 362 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b623
Latest release ID079947-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 13:00:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026tender079947-2026
16 Jun 2026planning056729-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079947-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:00:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840647"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T3A-034-2627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See SPD and Procurement Documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Calum Anderson",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83456",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840647.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:840647)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840647",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079947-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079947-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T14:00:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840647"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T3A-034-2627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documentation",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See SPD and Procurement Documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Calum Anderson",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1416464637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83456",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840647.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:840647)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840647",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056729-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "056729-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:09:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
    "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834805"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T3A-034-2627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of SCBA Vehicle Conversions"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SFRS National Training Centre, Westburn Drive, Cambuslang, G72 7NA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Self Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Self Contained Breathing Apparatus Vehicle Conversions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50117100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2672",
      "name": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Cambuslang",
        "postalCode": "G72 7NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Westburn Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://firescotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19543",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Calum Anderson",
        "email": "calum.anderson@firescotland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83456",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834805.\n(SC Ref:834805)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}