← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Security Staff

Buyer: Tyne Coast College →

BuyerTyne Coast College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of agency security guarding via a further competition using YPO DPS 879 Building in Use - Support Services Lot 3 Security and Reception.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Guard services 79713000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of agency security guarding via a further competition using YPO DPS 879 Building in Use - Support Services Lot 3 Security and Reception. Tyne Coast College requires a supplier to provide guarding at a number of its sites and other occasional adhoc security services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20%
Delivery and Customer Service — 20%
Added Value — 20%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1493 median · 32.2 average (1,567 of 5,149 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,756 of 5,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2921 median · 12.7 average (93 of 292 with a bid count)2.9 average (102 of 292 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061743-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£685,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c14e
Latest release ID061743-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 12:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061743-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:41:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c14e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005999",
    "name": "Tyne Coast College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061743-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
          "name": "Delta Force Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c14e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract by 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of agency security guarding via a further competition using YPO DPS 879 Building in Use - Support Services Lot 3 Security and Reception.\nTyne Coast College requires a supplier to provide guarding at a number of its sites and other occasional adhoc security services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of agency security guarding via a further competition using YPO DPS 879 Building in Use - Support Services Lot 3 Security and Reception.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guard services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005999",
      "name": "Tyne Coast College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE346ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Georges Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tynecoast.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005999",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Tyne Coast College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tynecoast.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
      "name": "Delta Force Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "postalCode": "RM13 9YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07683845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Delta Force Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061743-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 685000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061743-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061743-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061743-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T13:41:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c14e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005999",
    "name": "Tyne Coast College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061743-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
          "name": "Delta Force Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c14e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend contract by 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of agency security guarding via a further competition using YPO DPS 879 Building in Use - Support Services Lot 3 Security and Reception.\nTyne Coast College requires a supplier to provide guarding at a number of its sites and other occasional adhoc security services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Customer Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Security Staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of agency security guarding via a further competition using YPO DPS 879 Building in Use - Support Services Lot 3 Security and Reception.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guard services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005999",
      "name": "Tyne Coast College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE346ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Georges Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tynecoast.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005999",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Tyne Coast College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tynecoast.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07683845",
      "name": "Delta Force Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "postalCode": "RM13 9YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07683845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Delta Force Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061743-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 685000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061743-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}