Lot 1
No lot description published.
Radius Housing wishes to appoint one suitably qualified and experienced firm to supply and operate security services at Radius Housing sites within Northern Ireland. This requires the provision of services at across Northern Ireland, ranging from sheltered accommodation, general needs accommodation, housing with care and commercial / office sites. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards of current relevant legislation, guidance and good practice, and will include: - Manned/Static Security Service (Ad-hoc and reoccurring) - Routine Mobile Patrols (Ad-hoc and reoccurring) - ASB Response Service - Fire Warden Service - Emergency Key Holding (including Fire and Intruder Alarm Response) to include emergency call out service - Accompanying staff to properties where a safety risk has been identified - Personal service of legal documentation on behalf of Association - Void Property Check as agreed with the Radius Asset Team, on a two (2) weekly basis (inspection service of property doors, windows, roof and area inside letterbox) - Opening and closing of playparks
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,066 | 4 median · 32.1 average (4,080 of 10,066 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,561 of 10,066 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 311 | 4 median · 36.2 average (167 of 311 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (201 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radius Housing wishes to engage with the market to seek their views on establishing a robust, value for money contract for the provision of Security Services. Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT documents. The Questionnaire must be completed and PME Document signed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI by no later than 3pm on Wednesday 29th October 2025 (deadline) in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire document. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. https://etendersni.gov.uk/ | engagement | 29 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aaed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063433-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 15:26:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | planning | 063433-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063433-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T16:26:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000169",
"name": "RADIUS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RAD151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Radius Housing wishes to appoint one suitably qualified and experienced firm to supply and operate security services at Radius Housing sites within Northern Ireland. This requires the provision of services at across Northern Ireland, ranging from sheltered accommodation, general needs accommodation, housing with care and commercial / office sites. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards of current relevant legislation, guidance and good practice, and will include:\n- Manned/Static Security Service (Ad-hoc and reoccurring) \n- Routine Mobile Patrols (Ad-hoc and reoccurring)\n- ASB Response Service\n- Fire Warden Service\n- Emergency Key Holding (including Fire and Intruder Alarm Response) to include emergency call out service\n- Accompanying staff to properties where a safety risk has been identified\n- Personal service of legal documentation on behalf of Association\n- Void Property Check as agreed with the Radius Asset Team, on a two (2) weekly basis (inspection service of property doors, windows, roof and area inside letterbox)\n- Opening and closing of playparks",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000169",
"name": "RADIUS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holywood",
"postalCode": "BT18 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 - 7 Redburn Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTY-5785-DJHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:26:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Radius Housing wishes to engage with the market to seek their views on establishing a robust, value for money contract for the provision of Security Services. Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT documents. The Questionnaire must be completed and PME Document signed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI by no later than 3pm on Wednesday 29th October 2025 (deadline) in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire document. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063433-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T16:26:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aaed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NP000169",
"name": "RADIUS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RAD151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Radius Housing wishes to appoint one suitably qualified and experienced firm to supply and operate security services at Radius Housing sites within Northern Ireland. This requires the provision of services at across Northern Ireland, ranging from sheltered accommodation, general needs accommodation, housing with care and commercial / office sites. Services shall be provided in accordance with the minimum standards of current relevant legislation, guidance and good practice, and will include:\n- Manned/Static Security Service (Ad-hoc and reoccurring) \n- Routine Mobile Patrols (Ad-hoc and reoccurring)\n- ASB Response Service\n- Fire Warden Service\n- Emergency Key Holding (including Fire and Intruder Alarm Response) to include emergency call out service\n- Accompanying staff to properties where a safety risk has been identified\n- Personal service of legal documentation on behalf of Association\n- Void Property Check as agreed with the Radius Asset Team, on a two (2) weekly basis (inspection service of property doors, windows, roof and area inside letterbox)\n- Opening and closing of playparks",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NP000169",
"name": "RADIUS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Holywood",
"postalCode": "BT18 9HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 - 7 Redburn Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NP000169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTY-5785-DJHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T16:26:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Radius Housing wishes to engage with the market to seek their views on establishing a robust, value for money contract for the provision of Security Services. Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT documents. The Questionnaire must be completed and PME Document signed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI by no later than 3pm on Wednesday 29th October 2025 (deadline) in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire document. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}