Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) intends to procure a contract for the provision of security guarding services across its estate. The services will include, but are not limited to, manned guarding, access control, patrols, incident response, and support for site safety and security operations. The contract will require the supplier to provide trained and licensed personnel, supervision, and management necessary to deliver a high-quality, compliant security service aligned to health, safety, and regulatory standards.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,245 | 4 median · 31.2 average (5,568 of 13,245 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,247 of 13,245 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,662 | 4 median · 60.6 average (1,462 of 3,662 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,740 of 3,662 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 534 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 534 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 534 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 14:51:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048159-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048159-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:51:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at NPL",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) intends to procure a contract for the provision of security guarding services across its estate. The services will include, but are not limited to, manned guarding, access control, patrols, incident response, and support for site safety and security operations. The contract will require the supplier to provide trained and licensed personnel, supervision, and management necessary to deliver a high-quality, compliant security service aligned to health, safety, and regulatory standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:51:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048159-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:51:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Security Guarding Services at NPL",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) intends to procure a contract for the provision of security guarding services across its estate. The services will include, but are not limited to, manned guarding, access control, patrols, incident response, and support for site safety and security operations. The contract will require the supplier to provide trained and licensed personnel, supervision, and management necessary to deliver a high-quality, compliant security service aligned to health, safety, and regulatory standards.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:51:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}