← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Secure Patient Transport

Buyer: TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerTEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. Secure Care UK Limited will provide patient transport services. This involves transferring users from one facility to another for the purposes of, for example, relocation or to receive treatment in an inpatient setting.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Ambulances 34114121Patient-transport vehicles 34114122Prisoner-transport vehicles 34114210Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. The intent to award letters were published on 18th June 2025 and no representations were made during the standstill period. The contract award date will be 1st August 2025 and there will be a mobilisation period before contract commencement with an estimated contract start date of 1 st November 2025. The panel consisted of: Contract manager Principle Finance Business Partner 2 x Crisis Team Manager No conflicts of interest were declared. The winning bidder scored highest overall and provided a good response that contained good details and understanding.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Innovation — 22%
Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice — 8%
Integration, Collaboration And Service Sustainability — 17%
Social Value — 10%
price — 43%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ambulances, Patient-transport vehicles, Prisoner-transport vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ambulances (34114121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8163 median · 21.6 average (518 of 1,816 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,816 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1002 median · 4.6 average (29 of 100 with a bid count)1.4 average (32 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044613-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04885d
Latest release ID044613-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 09:28:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044613-2025
18 Jun 2025award, contract033167-2025
20 Dec 2024tenderUpdate041248-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T10:28:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04885d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156360",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044613-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
          "name": "Secure Care UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. The intent to award letters were published on 18th June 2025 and no representations were made during the standstill period. The contract award date will be 1st August 2025 and there will be a mobilisation period before contract commencement with an estimated contract start date of 1 st November 2025.\nThe panel consisted of:  \nContract manager\nPrinciple Finance Business Partner\n2 x Crisis Team Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe winning bidder scored highest overall and provided a good response that contained good details and understanding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration And Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "43%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Trust footprint includes the North East of England, North Yorkshire and York. However the supplier is expected to cover England, Scotland and Wales as required."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulances"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prisoner-transport vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. \nSecure Care UK Limited will provide patient transport services. This involves transferring users from one facility to another for the purposes of, for example, relocation or to receive treatment in an inpatient setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156360",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Harland",
        "email": "gemma.harland@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
      "name": "Secure Care UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "St. Leonards-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN38 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Castleham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08774584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Secure Care UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120716",
      "name": "Liz Romaniak",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liz Romaniak"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044613-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044613-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044613-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044613-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T10:28:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04885d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156360",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044613-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
          "name": "Secure Care UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. The intent to award letters were published on 18th June 2025 and no representations were made during the standstill period. The contract award date will be 1st August 2025 and there will be a mobilisation period before contract commencement with an estimated contract start date of 1 st November 2025.\nThe panel consisted of:  \nContract manager\nPrinciple Finance Business Partner\n2 x Crisis Team Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe winning bidder scored highest overall and provided a good response that contained good details and understanding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration And Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "43%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Trust footprint includes the North East of England, North Yorkshire and York. However the supplier is expected to cover England, Scotland and Wales as required."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulances"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prisoner-transport vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. \nSecure Care UK Limited will provide patient transport services. This involves transferring users from one facility to another for the purposes of, for example, relocation or to receive treatment in an inpatient setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156360",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Harland",
        "email": "gemma.harland@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08774584",
      "name": "Secure Care UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "St. Leonards-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN38 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Castleham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08774584",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Secure Care UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120716",
      "name": "Liz Romaniak",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liz Romaniak"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044613-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044613-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2025 · 033167-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-18T10:05:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04885d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139868",
    "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033167-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06248454",
          "name": "Securecare UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1887",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award a contract to Secure Care UK LTD under the Provider Selection Regime via a competeitive process for a period of 36 months with 2 optional 12 month extensions. \nThe panel consisted of:\nContract manager \nPrinciple Finance Business Partner \nCrisis Team Manager \nCrisis Team Manager\nNo conflicts of interest were declared\nThe winning provider scored the highest on the key criteria and provided a good response that contained good details and understanding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration And Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "17%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Value-43%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Trust footprint includes the North East of England, North Yorkshire and York however the Contractor is expected to cover \nEngland, Scotland and Wales as required."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulances"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prisoner-transport vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Secure Patient Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust are intending to award a contract to Secure Care UK LTD under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitive process for a period of 36 months with 2 optional 12 month extensions. The intent to award letters will be published on the 18th of June 2025 and subject to no challenges to the procurement process an award will be made on or after the 2nd of July 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139868",
      "name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Harland",
        "email": "cddft.procurementbusinesscase@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06248454",
      "name": "Securecare UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06248454",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Securecare UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120716",
      "name": "Liz Romaniak",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liz Romaniak"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033167-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033167-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2024 · 041248-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "041248-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:24:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04885d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120715",
    "name": "TEES ESK & WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1887",
    "title": "202324-016 Secure Patient Transport (TEWV)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "The closing date for the receipt of the Invitiation to tender is the 20th January 2025. The closing date for clarifications is the 13th January 2025. There is no change to the expression of interest closing date.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-20T12:01:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-02T12:01:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Description of Procurement",
              "section": "II.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The estimated start date is 1st April  2025 with a mobilisation period from the 21st February 2025.\nTender closes on 20th January 2025 at 12 Noon."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "The estimated start date is 1st January 2025 with a mobilisation period from the contract award date of 1st November 2024.\nTender closes on 2nd September 2024 at 12 Noon."
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-20T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have a requirement for a Secure Patient Transport Service.  The service will be a Trust wide service to provide 'hospital to hospital' transport, this will also incorporate Humber and North Yorkshires ICB service 'community to hospital' transport. The service is required to transfer service users from one facility to another for the purposes of relocation or to receive treatment in an inpatient setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120715",
      "name": "TEES ESK & WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL22TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Park Hospital Edward Pease Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tewv.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEES ESK & WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Fretter",
        "email": "julie.fretter@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}