Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract is to collect data on seafarers in the UK shipping industry. This data will form the basis of published statistics on UK seafarers active at sea, which are a core part of the Department for Transport’s (DfT) seafarer statistics. These are used internally by our policy teams in decision making, promoting the UK maritime sector and also by a wide range of external customers including maritime trade unions, industry bodies such as the UK CoS, academics, researchers and members of the general public with a specialist interest. This contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069812 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070680-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044076-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070680-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | tender | 044076-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070680-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:13:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069812",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-3532-XWNJ",
"name": "The Chamber of Shipping Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Seafarers Data Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to collect data on seafarers in the UK shipping industry. This data will form the basis of published statistics on UK seafarers active at sea, which are a core part of the Department for Transport’s (DfT) seafarer statistics.\nThese are used internally by our policy teams in decision making, promoting the UK maritime sector and also by a wide range of external customers including maritime trade unions, industry bodies such as the UK CoS, academics, researchers and members of the general public with a specialist interest. \nThis contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-3532-XWNJ",
"name": "The Chamber of Shipping Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYD-3532-XWNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "query@ukchamberofshipping.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Seafarers Data Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 23800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:13:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070680-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:13:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069812",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-3532-XWNJ",
"name": "The Chamber of Shipping Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Seafarers Data Collection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is to collect data on seafarers in the UK shipping industry. This data will form the basis of published statistics on UK seafarers active at sea, which are a core part of the Department for Transport’s (DfT) seafarer statistics.\nThese are used internally by our policy teams in decision making, promoting the UK maritime sector and also by a wide range of external customers including maritime trade unions, industry bodies such as the UK CoS, academics, researchers and members of the general public with a specialist interest. \nThis contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYD-3532-XWNJ",
"name": "The Chamber of Shipping Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYD-3532-XWNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "query@ukchamberofshipping.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Seafarers Data Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 23800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:13:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044076-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T15:50:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069812",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria:\nQuality 70%\nPrice 30%\nFull details can be found in the Invtiaton to Tender on our e-sourcing portal Jaggaer https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/78436632019E21CD9C28"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Full details can be found in our Invitation to Tender documents on our e-sourcing portal Jaggaer https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/78436632019E21CD9C28"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Seafarers Data Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T15:50:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this requirement is to collect data on seafarers in the UK shipping industry. This data will form the basis of published statistics on UK seafarers active at sea, which are a core part of the Department for Transport’s (DfT) seafarer statistics.\nThese are used internally by our policy teams in decision making, promoting the UK maritime sector and also by a wide range of external customers including maritime trade unions, industry bodies such as the UK CoS, academics, researchers and members of the general public with a specialist interest. \nThis contract is for one year of data collection (for 2026), with an option to extend on an annual basis for an additional 3 years in 1 year increments; collecting data for 2027, 2028, and 2029 (1 + 1 + 1).\nFull details can be found in our Invitation to Tender documents at https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/78436632019E21CD9C28",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/78436632019E21CD9C28",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}