← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Seabird Microcat CT(D)

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract was for the supply of SBE37‑SMP‑ODO moored CTD instruments and associated 7000‑metre rated components required as a standalone replacement purchase. The equipment must be sourced from the manufacturer's authorised representative because it is technically compatible with NOC's existing moored instrumentation fleet and is required to operate seamlessly with current sensors, housings and deployment configurations. No alternative supplier can provide instruments with the required compatibility or performance for integration with NOC's established Sea‑Bird systems. This is a below‑threshold direct award made on the basis of essential technical standardisation and compatibility.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueUS$196,776

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0667dc
Latest release ID022103-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 08:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022103-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022103-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:43:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38292000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hydrographic instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
          "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Seabird Microcat CT(D)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract was for the supply of SBE37‑SMP‑ODO moored CTD instruments and associated 7000‑metre rated components required as a standalone replacement purchase. The equipment must be sourced from the manufacturer's authorised representative because it is technically compatible with NOC's existing moored instrumentation fleet and is required to operate seamlessly with current sensors, housings and deployment configurations. No alternative supplier can provide instruments with the required compatibility or performance for integration with NOC's established Sea‑Bird systems. This is a below‑threshold direct award made on the basis of essential technical standardisation and compatibility.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
      "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04831755",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196776,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 236131.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022103-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022103-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:43:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022103-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022103-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T08:43:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38292000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hydrographic instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
          "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026PRNOC-1122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Seabird Microcat CT(D)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract was for the supply of SBE37‑SMP‑ODO moored CTD instruments and associated 7000‑metre rated components required as a standalone replacement purchase. The equipment must be sourced from the manufacturer's authorised representative because it is technically compatible with NOC's existing moored instrumentation fleet and is required to operate seamlessly with current sensors, housings and deployment configurations. No alternative supplier can provide instruments with the required compatibility or performance for integration with NOC's established Sea‑Bird systems. This is a below‑threshold direct award made on the basis of essential technical standardisation and compatibility.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://noc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04831755",
      "name": "PLANET OCEAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Camberley Business Centre, Bracebridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.planet-ocean.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04831755",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@planet-ocean.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 196776,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 236131.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022103-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022103-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:43:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}