← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland (LLR), Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The following urgent contract modifications have been made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14.3: Urgent award or modification.<br/><br/>Initial Modification<br/><br/>Extension to the current School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) contract that NHS England holds with Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust(LPT), Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust and Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT) from 1 September 2025 till 31 December 2025 (4-month period). The extension terms will remain in line with the contract agreement and will cover the period of time when flu delivery in primary and secondary schools will take place. The NHS England nationally set deadline for completion of the 2025/26 school flu programme is Friday 12 December2025.<br/><br/>Further Modification <br/><br/>Further extension to the current School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) contract that NHS England holds with Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT) and Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust(NHFT) from 1 January 2026 till 31 March 2026 (3-month period). The extension terms will remain in line with the contract agreement and will focus on non-flu delivery in line with the programmes usually undertaken during this period. This will also include any catch up clinics or similar provision/ opportunistic for flu or non-flu programmes during this period.<br/><br/>Original Contract Values (5 years):<br/><br/>Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT): £5,211,918<br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust: £2,999,750 <br/>Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT): £3,536,210<br/><br/>Total Contract Modification Values: <br/><br/>Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT): £928,281 (Initial 4 month period) + £298,760 (Further 3 month period) = £1,227,041<br/><br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust: £609,894 (4 month period)<br/><br/>Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT): £483,959 (Initial 4 month period) + £176,484 (Further 3 month period) = £660,443

Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2020 to 31 Aug 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 100 average (57 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3171 median · 7.4 average (117 of 317 with a bid count)1.6 average (127 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire

Statusactive
Value£14,245,256

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b3f
Latest release ID011420-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 14:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate011420-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T14:17:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011420-2026-3-1",
      "title": "Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59470",
          "name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "36416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The following urgent contract modifications have been made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14.3: Urgent award or modification.<br/><br/>Initial Modification<br/><br/>Extension to the current School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) contract that NHS England holds with Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust(LPT), Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust and Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT) from 1 September 2025 till 31 December 2025 (4-month period). The extension terms will remain in line with the contract agreement and will cover the period of time when flu delivery in primary and secondary schools will take place. The NHS England nationally set deadline for completion of the 2025/26 school flu programme is Friday 12 December2025.<br/><br/>Further Modification <br/><br/>Further extension to the current School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) contract that NHS England holds with Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT) and Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust(NHFT) from 1 January 2026 till 31 March 2026 (3-month period). The extension terms will remain in line with the contract agreement and will focus on non-flu delivery in line with the programmes usually undertaken during this period. This will also include any catch up clinics or similar provision/ opportunistic for flu or non-flu programmes during this period.<br/><br/>Original Contract Values (5 years):<br/><br/>Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT):  £5,211,918<br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust: £2,999,750 <br/>Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT): £3,536,210<br/><br/>Total Contract Modification Values: <br/><br/>Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT): £928,281 (Initial 4 month period) + £298,760 (Further 3 month period) = £1,227,041<br/><br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust: £609,894  (4 month period)<br/><br/>Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT): £483,959 (Initial 4 month period) + £176,484  (Further 3 month period) = £660,443",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland (LLR), Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Pickard",
        "email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59470",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Statutory Instrument 2011 No. 802.",
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011420-2026-3-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14245256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011420-2026-3-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The justification to why the modification was made under urgent circumstances was due to a delay in awarding new contracts following a recent procurement exercise.",
          "description": "Urgent contract modifications were required under Regulation 14.3 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 due to a delay in awarding new contracts following a recent procurement exercise."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.  This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers were Regional Commissioning Group (RCG)<br/><br/>No conflict of interests declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011420-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "011420-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T14:17:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011420-2026-3-1",
      "title": "Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59470",
          "name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "36416",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The following urgent contract modifications have been made under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 14.3: Urgent award or modification.<br/><br/>Initial Modification<br/><br/>Extension to the current School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) contract that NHS England holds with Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust(LPT), Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust and Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT) from 1 September 2025 till 31 December 2025 (4-month period). The extension terms will remain in line with the contract agreement and will cover the period of time when flu delivery in primary and secondary schools will take place. The NHS England nationally set deadline for completion of the 2025/26 school flu programme is Friday 12 December2025.<br/><br/>Further Modification <br/><br/>Further extension to the current School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) contract that NHS England holds with Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT) and Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust(NHFT) from 1 January 2026 till 31 March 2026 (3-month period). The extension terms will remain in line with the contract agreement and will focus on non-flu delivery in line with the programmes usually undertaken during this period. This will also include any catch up clinics or similar provision/ opportunistic for flu or non-flu programmes during this period.<br/><br/>Original Contract Values (5 years):<br/><br/>Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT):  £5,211,918<br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust: £2,999,750 <br/>Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT): £3,536,210<br/><br/>Total Contract Modification Values: <br/><br/>Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust (LPT): £928,281 (Initial 4 month period) + £298,760 (Further 3 month period) = £1,227,041<br/><br/>Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust: £609,894  (4 month period)<br/><br/>Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHFT): £483,959 (Initial 4 month period) + £176,484  (Further 3 month period) = £660,443",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland (LLR), Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Pickard",
        "email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59470",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Statutory Instrument 2011 No. 802.",
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011420-2026-3-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of School Aged Immunisation Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Lincolnshire and Northamptonshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14245256,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011420-2026-3-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The justification to why the modification was made under urgent circumstances was due to a delay in awarding new contracts following a recent procurement exercise.",
          "description": "Urgent contract modifications were required under Regulation 14.3 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 due to a delay in awarding new contracts following a recent procurement exercise."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) urgent contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.  This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>The decision makers were Regional Commissioning Group (RCG)<br/><br/>No conflict of interests declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}