TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Provision of Roof Replacement Works Gardyne Road Campus PE Block and Gymnasium

Waterproofing work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dundee and Angus College: "Provision of Roof Replacement Works Gardyne Road Campus PE Block and Gymnasium". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDundee and Angus CollegeScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dundee and Angus College
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dundee and Angus College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
13.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDundee and Angus College
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
Last source update7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationWaterproofing work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03214d
What is being bought
The appointed supplier will be required to replace the existing mineral felt roof to be overlaid with new iko mach 2 mineral capping sheet or equal, and approved, including existing gutters and parapets.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
  5. Published value updated to £50,000
    14 Mar 2022, 11:43 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    14 Mar 2022, 11:43 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    14 Mar 2022, 11:43 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 13 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
    14 Mar 2022, 11:43 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    14 Mar 2022, 11:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The appointed supplier will be required to replace the existing mineral felt roof to be overlaid with new iko mach 2 mineral capping sheet or equal, and approved, including existing gutters and parapets. Tenderers will be selected on the basis of the Qualification Envelope responses and any supplementary information obtained as to its eligibility to tender: -Information concerning the tenderer -Information about the tenderer -Information about representatives of the tenderer -Information about the reliance on the capacities of the other entities -Information concerning subcontractors on whose capacity the tenderer utilise -Exclusion Grounds Tenderers (Economic Operators) may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred within Part 3, Sections A, B, C and D of the Qualification Envelope. In accordance with Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) regulations 2015 and Regulation 8, 9 and 10 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. -Selection Criteria The Tenderer will be assessed on the responses within Part 4, Section A, B, C and D of the Qualification Envelope and any supplementary information obtained on whether it has met the satisfactory minimum standards of: (the following selection criteria will be assessed on a pass or fail basis) -Financial Status It is a requirement of this contract to provide details of your yearly turnover for the last three financial years – 2020/21, 2019/20 and 2018/19 The annual turnover must not be lower than 50% of the overall contract value. -Insurance It is the requirement of this contract that tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below: -Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP, -Public Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP -Technical or Professional Ability Tenderer are to provide three relevant examples of services carried out during the last 3 years. The information you provide should cover the following areas - - a description of the goods works or services delivered - contract value & dates. - previous or current customer details Note: The SPD states five years, however, please note only three years are required to be demonstrated. Tenderers are required to demonstrate that they have they have appropriate human resources available to deliver the requirements of the contract - A minimum of four roofing operatives are required to deliver this contract. Tenderers will be required to confirm their average annual manpower for the last three years. Tenderers will be required to demonstrate that they have (or have access to) the relevant tools, plant or technical equipment to deliver the types of requirements of this contract - As a flat roof, edge protection will be required throughout the duration of the contract with scaffolding or a suitable substitute for access to the roof. 4C.10 Sub Contacting Tenderers are required to provide details of the proportion (i.e percentage) of contract that is intended for subcontracts. 4D.2 -Environmental Management Systems or Standard Tenderers must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate. -Health and Safety Procedures Tenderers must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 45001 (or equivalent)
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Jun 2022, 10:36 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · £52,634
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Raynor Roofing Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£52,634 · signed 16 May 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 61845.94
lowestValidBidValue: 52633.88
bids: 3 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dundee and Angus College

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5127
View buyer profile
  • Dundee and Angus College
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Kingsway Campus, Old Glamis Road, Dundee, UKM71, DD3 8LE
    +44 1382834834
  • Dundee Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    6 West Bell Street, Dundee, DD1 9AD
    +44 1382229961
  • Raynor Roofing Limited
    supplier

    Craigmill House, Bridgefoot,, DUNDEE, UKM71, DD3 0PH
    +44 1382818921
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published