Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Provision of respite services
Miscellaneous health services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Provision of respite services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Apr 2025, 15:47 BST | Last source update4 Apr 2025, 15:47 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous health services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ecbc | ||
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 March 2025 to gail.bloxham@nhs.net. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
The award decision was approved by BSMHFT MHPC Commissioning Committee on 3 March 2025. No conflicts were declared. Key criteria were presented and the current provider is able to demonstrate that they have delivered under their previous contractual arrangement and BSMHFT is confident that this delivery will continue under a new contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
4 Apr 2025, 15:47 BST - Official notice release published
4 Apr 2025, 15:47 BST - Status changed to complete
13 Mar 2025, 13:24 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 13:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Mar 2025, 13:24 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. No reviews took place during standstill. Contract details: Contract services: Provision of respite services Contract start date: 01/04/2025 Contract end date: 31/03/2028 Contract value: £468,477 for 2025/26; lifetime value estimates £1,405,431
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Apr 2025, 15:47 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-FTS-140442Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published