Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "063398-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T07:51:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MS-5187/FAP/LT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Services will primarily be delivered using CERN-provided infrastructure, platforms, tools and services. Depending on the nature of the work, the Contractor's personnel may be provided with CERN-managed accounts, repositories, development environments, collaboration tools, software licences and hosting platforms. The technical environment primarily consists of web applications and services based on modern software engineering technologies and practices, including: \n•\tweb applications based on Java technologies, mainly using the Spring framework; \n•\tReact and TypeScript-based front-end applications; \n•\tPython-based data engineering, workflow orchestration and scheduling using Apache Airflow; \n•\tOracle databases; \n•\tGitLab for CI/CD automation; \n•\tDocker, Kubernetes, Helm and ArgoCD for containerised infrastructure and deployment automation; \n•\tSentry, Prometheus and Grafana for monitoring and observability; \n•\tMicrosoft Power BI for reporting and data visualisation. \nWhile the majority of the Services are expected to be delivered within the technical environment described above, CERN also maintains and evolves a number of complementary applications, platforms and services using other technologies. Contractors may therefore be required to provide expertise in additional technologies, including Windows architecture expertise, Python, Go, C#, Flask, or Vue.js. Additional information: This procurement/requirement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the opportunity to UK based suppliers. \nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.\nUK HMG has no further information to share and will not respond to any further questions or engagements relating to the potential procurement. \nIn all instances, Sara Fletcher (sara.fletcher@stfc.ac.uk) should be contacted for further detail."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remote"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Remote Agile Application Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CERN intends to place several contracts for the provision of remote agile application development services. The Services currently support a contractor workforce of approximately one hundred professionals across a variety of technical and functional profiles. \nThe Services shall include: software design and development, application maintenance and support, systems integration, quality assurance and testing, user experience and business analysis, deployment and operational support activities, user support, technical consultancy related to software engineering and application architecture.\nThe present Market Survey will be followed by the issue of an Invitation to Tender to qualified and selected Firms and Group of Firms in August 2026 for contracts to start in Q1 2027 for a duration of five years. The future Invitation to Tender will be adjudicated on a best-value-for-money basis. \nTo request the technical specification and market survey documents, please contact Sara Fletcher (Sara.fletcher@stfc.ukri.org) of the Science, Technology and Facilities Council (STFC).\nSTFC are acting as UK liasions for the purchasing organisation, CERN.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"locality": "Geneva",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "CH - 1211 Geneva 23"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science, research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CHE-108.967.751",
"legalName": "CERN",
"schemeEntered": "Numéro d'Identification des Entreprise - Switzerland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Fletcher",
"email": "Sara.fletcher@stfc.ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the requirements to UK based suppliers. \nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063398-2026 · planning
{
"id": "063398-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T07:51:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MS-5187/FAP/LT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Services will primarily be delivered using CERN-provided infrastructure, platforms, tools and services. Depending on the nature of the work, the Contractor's personnel may be provided with CERN-managed accounts, repositories, development environments, collaboration tools, software licences and hosting platforms. The technical environment primarily consists of web applications and services based on modern software engineering technologies and practices, including: \n•\tweb applications based on Java technologies, mainly using the Spring framework; \n•\tReact and TypeScript-based front-end applications; \n•\tPython-based data engineering, workflow orchestration and scheduling using Apache Airflow; \n•\tOracle databases; \n•\tGitLab for CI/CD automation; \n•\tDocker, Kubernetes, Helm and ArgoCD for containerised infrastructure and deployment automation; \n•\tSentry, Prometheus and Grafana for monitoring and observability; \n•\tMicrosoft Power BI for reporting and data visualisation. \nWhile the majority of the Services are expected to be delivered within the technical environment described above, CERN also maintains and evolves a number of complementary applications, platforms and services using other technologies. Contractors may therefore be required to provide expertise in additional technologies, including Windows architecture expertise, Python, Go, C#, Flask, or Vue.js. Additional information: This procurement/requirement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the opportunity to UK based suppliers. \nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.\nUK HMG has no further information to share and will not respond to any further questions or engagements relating to the potential procurement. \nIn all instances, Sara Fletcher (sara.fletcher@stfc.ac.uk) should be contacted for further detail."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remote"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Remote Agile Application Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CERN intends to place several contracts for the provision of remote agile application development services. The Services currently support a contractor workforce of approximately one hundred professionals across a variety of technical and functional profiles. \nThe Services shall include: software design and development, application maintenance and support, systems integration, quality assurance and testing, user experience and business analysis, deployment and operational support activities, user support, technical consultancy related to software engineering and application architecture.\nThe present Market Survey will be followed by the issue of an Invitation to Tender to qualified and selected Firms and Group of Firms in August 2026 for contracts to start in Q1 2027 for a duration of five years. The future Invitation to Tender will be adjudicated on a best-value-for-money basis. \nTo request the technical specification and market survey documents, please contact Sara Fletcher (Sara.fletcher@stfc.ukri.org) of the Science, Technology and Facilities Council (STFC).\nSTFC are acting as UK liasions for the purchasing organisation, CERN.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184321",
"name": "CERN",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"locality": "Geneva",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "CH - 1211 Geneva 23"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ukri.org/councils/stfc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Science, research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CHE-108.967.751",
"legalName": "CERN",
"schemeEntered": "Numéro d'Identification des Entreprise - Switzerland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Fletcher",
"email": "Sara.fletcher@stfc.ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement is wholly owned by CERN, with STFC seeking to signpost the requirements to UK based suppliers. \nUK HMG retains no involvement, oversight or engagement in the procurement, and are acting to signpost to CERN/STFC from FTS and/or other centralised digital platforms only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}