← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Provision of Record Management Software

Buyer: Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service →

BuyerScottish Courts and Tribunals Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) is seeking information from relevant organisations regarding the provision of a third party application to carry out compliant governance in adherence to the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011. SCTS plan to run a tender exercise in early-mid 2025 to procure this application. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice and this Request for Information is to gain market intelligence which will help to inform the specification and route to market for the upcoming tender exercise. SCTS require the application to conduct automatic classification by content of records maintained in SCTS’ systems of record and paper records. SCTS is seeking a solution that would use a high degree of AI-based automation to automatically classify the records held in SCTS systems with a high degree of confidence and then apply the retention for those records based on the classification. This is a retention system based on ‘Content not container’. SCTS also require the solution to be able to keep logs persistently and create metadata disposal stubs. The high level requirements of the system are laid out below. Please refer to the RfI document attached to this PIN for further information. The deadline for RfI submissions is Friday, 10th January 2025.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Data security software package 48732000Data services 72300000Data-processing services 72310000Data capture services 72313000Data collection and collation services 72314000Data storage services 72317000Records management 79996100Records management 79996100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) is seeking information from relevant organisations regarding the provision of a third party application to carry out compliant governance in adherence to the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011. SCTS plan to run a tender exercise in early-mid 2025 to procure this application. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice and this Request for Information is to gain market intelligence which will help to inform the specification and route to market for the upcoming tender exercise. SCTS require the application to conduct automatic classification by content of records maintained in SCTS’ systems of record and paper records. SCTS is seeking a solution that would use a high degree of AI-based automation to automatically classify the records held in SCTS systems with a high degree of confidence and then apply the retention for those records based on the classification. This is a retention system based on ‘Content not container’. SCTS also require the solution to be able to keep logs persistently and create metadata disposal stubs. The high level requirements of the system are laid out below. Please refer to the RfI attached to this PIN for further information. The deadline for RfI submissions is Friday, 10th January, 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Records management, Data security software package, Data services, Data-processing services, Data capture services, Data collection and collation services, Data storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Data security software package (48732000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (108 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1b4
Latest release ID038855-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 09:56:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024planning038855-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T09:56:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
    "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784763"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCTS-2024-131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) is seeking information from relevant organisations regarding the provision of a third party application to carry out compliant governance in adherence to the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011. SCTS plan to run a tender exercise in early-mid 2025 to procure this application. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice and this Request for Information is to gain market intelligence which will help to inform the specification and route to market for the upcoming tender exercise.\nSCTS require the application to conduct automatic classification by content of records maintained in SCTS’ systems of record and paper records. SCTS is seeking a solution that would use a high degree of AI-based automation to automatically classify the records held in SCTS systems with a high degree of confidence and then apply the retention for those records based on the classification. This is a retention system based on ‘Content not container’.\nSCTS also require the solution to be able to keep logs persistently and create metadata disposal stubs. The high level requirements of the system are laid out below.\nPlease refer to the RfI attached to this PIN for further information. The deadline for RfI submissions is Friday, 10th January, 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          },
          {
            "id": "48732000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Record Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) is seeking information from relevant organisations regarding the provision of a third party application to carry out compliant governance in adherence to the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011. SCTS plan to run a tender exercise in early-mid 2025 to procure this application. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice and this Request for Information is to gain market intelligence which will help to inform the specification and route to market for the upcoming tender exercise.\nSCTS require the application to conduct automatic classification by content of records maintained in SCTS’ systems of record and paper records. SCTS is seeking a solution that would use a high degree of AI-based automation to automatically classify the records held in SCTS systems with a high degree of confidence and then apply the retention for those records based on the classification. This is a retention system based on ‘Content not container’.\nSCTS also require the solution to be able to keep logs persistently and create metadata disposal stubs. The high level requirements of the system are laid out below.\nPlease refer to the RfI document attached to this PIN for further information. The deadline for RfI submissions is Friday, 10th January 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourtstribunals.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Allen",
        "email": "lallen@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784763.\n(SC Ref:784763)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038855-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "038855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-03T09:56:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
    "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784763"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCTS-2024-131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) is seeking information from relevant organisations regarding the provision of a third party application to carry out compliant governance in adherence to the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011. SCTS plan to run a tender exercise in early-mid 2025 to procure this application. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice and this Request for Information is to gain market intelligence which will help to inform the specification and route to market for the upcoming tender exercise.\nSCTS require the application to conduct automatic classification by content of records maintained in SCTS’ systems of record and paper records. SCTS is seeking a solution that would use a high degree of AI-based automation to automatically classify the records held in SCTS systems with a high degree of confidence and then apply the retention for those records based on the classification. This is a retention system based on ‘Content not container’.\nSCTS also require the solution to be able to keep logs persistently and create metadata disposal stubs. The high level requirements of the system are laid out below.\nPlease refer to the RfI attached to this PIN for further information. The deadline for RfI submissions is Friday, 10th January, 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          },
          {
            "id": "48732000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data security software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Record Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Courts and Tribunal Service (SCTS) is seeking information from relevant organisations regarding the provision of a third party application to carry out compliant governance in adherence to the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011. SCTS plan to run a tender exercise in early-mid 2025 to procure this application. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice and this Request for Information is to gain market intelligence which will help to inform the specification and route to market for the upcoming tender exercise.\nSCTS require the application to conduct automatic classification by content of records maintained in SCTS’ systems of record and paper records. SCTS is seeking a solution that would use a high degree of AI-based automation to automatically classify the records held in SCTS systems with a high degree of confidence and then apply the retention for those records based on the classification. This is a retention system based on ‘Content not container’.\nSCTS also require the solution to be able to keep logs persistently and create metadata disposal stubs. The high level requirements of the system are laid out below.\nPlease refer to the RfI document attached to this PIN for further information. The deadline for RfI submissions is Friday, 10th January 2025.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79996100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Records management"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2483",
      "name": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH11 3XD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saughton House, Broomhouse Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourtstribunals.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00396",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Allen",
        "email": "lallen@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=784763.\n(SC Ref:784763)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}