Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Envelope (50%)
Technical Envelope (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The PSQ is for the procurement of operational support in supplying re-railing Services and fitment of wheelskates which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. This requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour. The Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link. https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html From the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select #40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial Envelope (50%)
Technical Envelope (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons (34621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,896 | 3 median · 20.7 average (561 of 1,896 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (618 of 1,896 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 409 | 4 median · 67.4 average (106 of 409 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (122 of 409 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | 53.5 median · 89.3 average (4 of 76 with a bid count) | 13 average (4 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011107-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 16:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011107-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-13T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | This is a PSQ exercise for the procurement of operational support in supplying re-railing Services and fitment of wheelskates which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. This requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour. The Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link. https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html From the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select #40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £48,984,718 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 011107-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044897-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011107-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T16:02:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48984717.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58781661.44
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension would be 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"value": {
"amount": 48984717.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58781661.44
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:02:37Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. The procedure will consist of the following stages:\nParticipation stage\nInterested suppliers must complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate compliance with the conditions to participate, including financial standing, technical capability and relevent experience. Responses will be evaluated against published criteria and a shortlist of up to 5 suppliers will be invited to the Supplier Safety Audit stage. \nSupplier Safety Audit\nThe suppliers that successfully pass the PSQ stage will invite Network Rail's auditors to come to their site and audit their safety practices. The procedures and processes will be related to the Health & Safety (ISO 45001) questions from within the PSQ. The audits will be evaluated against the Network Rail standard NR/L2/ASR/036 (Module 1). The results will be a Pass/Fail. Suppliers that pass this section will be shortlisted to tender. \nTender Stage\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit their commerical and technical tender via Network Rails Bravo Platform. \nKey features of the process\n• PSQ will be released on the 7th February via Network Rails Bravo platform titled 'Provision of re-railing services and fitment of wheelskates'.\n• All further communication and submissions will be managed via the Bravo Portal\n• Variant tenders will not be permitted\n• Evaluations will be based on the most advantageous tender (per region), considering both technical and commercial criteria.\n• Compliance with all pass/fail conditions is mandatory throughout the process.\nPlease see the instruction to participants document which which be released at the participation stage for further details of these activities."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices are determined via the commercial tender and prices submitted. The selection process for the individual regions and the awarded supplier will be down to the most advantageous to Network Rail commercial bids alongside their technical submissions detailing how they will provide the service.",
"buyerCategories": "In the future incorporating GBR the TOC's that are absorbed will use Network Rails services.",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The PSQ is for the procurement of operational support in supplying re-railing Services and fitment of wheelskates which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. \nThis requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour.\nThe Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select\n#40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk that the suppliers depots won't have the correct amount of equipment or personnel trained competencies to deal with the incidents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is a PSQ exercise for the procurement of operational support in supplying re-railing Services and fitment of wheelskates which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. \nThis requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour.\nThe Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select\n#40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.scovell@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011107-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T16:02:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 48984717.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58781661.44
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension would be 24 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
},
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"value": {
"amount": 48984717.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58781661.44
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:02:37Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 using the Competitive Flexible Procedure. The procedure will consist of the following stages:\nParticipation stage\nInterested suppliers must complete a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to demonstrate compliance with the conditions to participate, including financial standing, technical capability and relevent experience. Responses will be evaluated against published criteria and a shortlist of up to 5 suppliers will be invited to the Supplier Safety Audit stage. \nSupplier Safety Audit\nThe suppliers that successfully pass the PSQ stage will invite Network Rail's auditors to come to their site and audit their safety practices. The procedures and processes will be related to the Health & Safety (ISO 45001) questions from within the PSQ. The audits will be evaluated against the Network Rail standard NR/L2/ASR/036 (Module 1). The results will be a Pass/Fail. Suppliers that pass this section will be shortlisted to tender. \nTender Stage\nShortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit their commerical and technical tender via Network Rails Bravo Platform. \nKey features of the process\n• PSQ will be released on the 7th February via Network Rails Bravo platform titled 'Provision of re-railing services and fitment of wheelskates'.\n• All further communication and submissions will be managed via the Bravo Portal\n• Variant tenders will not be permitted\n• Evaluations will be based on the most advantageous tender (per region), considering both technical and commercial criteria.\n• Compliance with all pass/fail conditions is mandatory throughout the process.\nPlease see the instruction to participants document which which be released at the participation stage for further details of these activities."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices are determined via the commercial tender and prices submitted. The selection process for the individual regions and the awarded supplier will be down to the most advantageous to Network Rail commercial bids alongside their technical submissions detailing how they will provide the service.",
"buyerCategories": "In the future incorporating GBR the TOC's that are absorbed will use Network Rails services.",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The PSQ is for the procurement of operational support in supplying re-railing Services and fitment of wheelskates which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. \nThis requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour.\nThe Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select\n#40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"riskDetails": "There is a risk that the suppliers depots won't have the correct amount of equipment or personnel trained competencies to deal with the incidents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is a PSQ exercise for the procurement of operational support in supplying re-railing Services and fitment of wheelskates which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. \nThis requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour.\nThe Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select\n#40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.scovell@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044897-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:15:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a pre-market engagement exercise for the procurement of operational support services in supplying Breakdown and Recovery Services which means recovery of rail vehicles in the case of but not limited to crashes, derailments, wheel skating and breakdowns where the rail vehicle cannot be moved under its own power. \nEnsuring the level of service remains. This requirement will include hire of plant i.e. Re-railing equipment like lifting and jacking plant, wheel skates, cranes, Road Rail Vehicles as well as Hire of labour.\nThe Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select\n#40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Scovell",
"email": "Mark.Scovell@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:15:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to seek the market’s views, capabilities, capacity and levels of interest within the train derailment and recovery market.\nThe Procurement Documents can be downloaded from Network Rail's BravoNR sourcing platform via this link.\nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the 'Current Opportunities' link and select\n#40327 – Provision of Re-Railing Services and fitment of Wheelskates"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}