← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Rail Replacement bus service

Buyer: LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Further operation of Canada Water - Clapham Junction Rail replacement bus service to operate on 01, 07/08 March 2026 under Ref WDS/066-M that takes cumulative value over Notification of award threshold.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further operation of Canada Water - Clapham Junction Rail replacement bus service to operate on 01, 07/08 March 2026 that takes cumulative value over Notification of award threshold.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 602,47314 median · 30 average (1,940 of 2,473 with a bid count)1.4 average (1,956 of 2,473 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer641 median · 1.6 average (64 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (64 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI2511 median · 19.8 average (210 of 251 with a bid count)1.2 average (211 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015894-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£45,910

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659c2
Latest release ID015894-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 08:48:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T08:48:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
    "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414343-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015894-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175084",
          "name": "Arriva London North Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDS066-M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Term of the agreement can be extended subject to subsequent call-offs within 12 month period from original date of operation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further operation of Canada Water - Clapham Junction Rail replacement bus service to operate on 01, 07/08 March 2026 that takes cumulative value over Notification of award threshold.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Rail Replacement bus service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further operation of Canada Water - Clapham Junction Rail replacement bus service to operate on 01, 07/08 March 2026 under Ref WDS/066-M that takes cumulative value over Notification of award threshold.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
      "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Thornton",
        "email": "phil.thornton@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175084",
      "name": "Arriva London North Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arriva London North Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015894-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45910,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015894-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015894-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T08:48:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
    "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414343-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015894-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175084",
          "name": "Arriva London North Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WDS066-M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Term of the agreement can be extended subject to subsequent call-offs within 12 month period from original date of operation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Further operation of Canada Water - Clapham Junction Rail replacement bus service to operate on 01, 07/08 March 2026 that takes cumulative value over Notification of award threshold.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Rail Replacement bus service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further operation of Canada Water - Clapham Junction Rail replacement bus service to operate on 01, 07/08 March 2026 under Ref WDS/066-M that takes cumulative value over Notification of award threshold.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175083",
      "name": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BUS SERVICES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Thornton",
        "email": "phil.thornton@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175084",
      "name": "Arriva London North Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arriva London North Limited",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015894-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45910,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015894-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}