← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Quick Address System

Buyer: Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency →

BuyerDriver & Vehicle Licensing Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2022

What is being bought

DVLA require continued support and maintenance for their QAS software system

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Mainframe transaction processing software package 48217100

Lot details

Lot 1

DVLA utilises the Quick Address System (QAS) to enable to look up address from its postal file. the facility enables the quick and accurate return of completed customer addresses and reduces error caused by previous manual keying processes

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Mainframe transaction processing software package (48217100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.6 average (85 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDVLA needs to ensure continuity of service with the ability to maintain return address accuracy. Following completion of a discovery phase, transformation priorities changed as resulted in the project portfolio which QAS is part of. Moved down the list of priorities. DVLA Architectures view is that it is too complex to integrate legacy business services with OSL addressing (once it is built).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Quick Address System

Statusactive
Value£1,296,238

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035197
Latest release ID023985-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 26 2022 13:12:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2022award, contract023985-2022
13 Jul 2022award, contract019183-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023985-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-26T14:12:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6041",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023985-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "title": "Provision of Quick Address System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00653331",
          "name": "Experian Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-22-68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DVLA utilises the Quick Address\nSystem (QAS) to enable to look up\naddress from its postal file. the facility\nenables the quick and accurate return\nof completed customer addresses and\nreduces error caused by previous\nmanual keying processes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Quick Address System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVLA require continued support and\nmaintenance for their QAS software\nsystem",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48217100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mainframe transaction processing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVLA needs to ensure continuity of service with the ability to maintain return address accuracy. Following completion of a discovery phase, transformation priorities changed as resulted in the project portfolio which QAS is part of. Moved down the list of priorities. DVLA Architectures view is that it is too complex to integrate legacy business services with OSL addressing (once it is built).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6041",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA67JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Department For Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.lewis9@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00653331",
      "name": "Experian Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building Experian Way, Ng2 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00653331",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Experian Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023985-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "title": "Provision of Quick Address System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1296238.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023985-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2022 · 023985-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023985-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-26T14:12:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6041",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023985-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "title": "Provision of Quick Address System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00653331",
          "name": "Experian Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS-22-68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DVLA utilises the Quick Address\nSystem (QAS) to enable to look up\naddress from its postal file. the facility\nenables the quick and accurate return\nof completed customer addresses and\nreduces error caused by previous\nmanual keying processes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Quick Address System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVLA require continued support and\nmaintenance for their QAS software\nsystem",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48217100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mainframe transaction processing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVLA needs to ensure continuity of service with the ability to maintain return address accuracy. Following completion of a discovery phase, transformation priorities changed as resulted in the project portfolio which QAS is part of. Moved down the list of priorities. DVLA Architectures view is that it is too complex to integrate legacy business services with OSL addressing (once it is built).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6041",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA67JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Department For Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.lewis9@dvla.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00653331",
      "name": "Experian Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building Experian Way, Ng2 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00653331",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Experian Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023985-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "title": "Provision of Quick Address System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1296238.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023985-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2022 · 019183-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019183-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-13T14:31:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035197",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6041",
    "name": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019183-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF THE QUICK ADDRESS SYSTEM",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58743",
          "name": "Experian"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/22/68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "further option to extend for 1+1+1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DVLA utilises the Quick Address System (QAS) to enable to look up address from its postal file. the facility enables the quick and accurate return of completed customer addresses and reduces error caused by previous manual keying processes",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF THE QUICK ADDRESS SYSTEM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVLA require continued support and maintenance for their QAS software system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48217100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mainframe transaction processing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DVLA needs to ensure continuity of service with the ability to maintain returned address accuracy. Current priorities are focused on transforming and replacing the legacy business systems which provide more tangible services to the public, rather than the utility services that support them. QAS is still required for the remaining legacy services until they have been transformed. DVLA architectures view is that it is too complex to integrate legacy business services with OSL addressing (once it is built).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6041",
      "name": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA67JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longview Road,Clase"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Central Government"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel Lewis",
        "email": "daniel.lewis9@dvla.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7711225711"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58743",
      "name": "Experian",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW4 0QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2-3 Clapham Common North Side"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3680",
      "name": "High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019183-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "title": "PROVISION OF THE QUICK ADDRESS SYSTEM",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1276794.69,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019183-2022-PS/22/68-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}