← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Quantity Surveyor Services

Buyer: The Royal Air Force Museum →

BuyerThe Royal Air Force Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Quantity surveying services 71324000Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Quantity surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49.1 average (365 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031341-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03664f
Latest release ID031341-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 07 2022 09:53:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2022award, contract031341-2022
6 Sept 2022tender024996-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T09:53:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03664f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63067",
    "name": "The Royal Air Force Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031341-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67742",
          "name": "Appleyard and Trew LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67743",
          "name": "Consult Construct Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67744",
          "name": "Greenwood Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAFMQS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Quantity Surveyor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63067",
      "name": "The Royal Air Force Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grahame Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rafmuseum.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies4/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Whitting",
        "email": "karen.whitting@rafmuseum.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67742",
      "name": "Appleyard and Trew LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oriel Court, Ashfield Road, Sale, Cheshire, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Appleyard and Trew LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67743",
      "name": "Consult Construct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Faversham",
        "postalCode": "ME13 7UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 and 13 Gunpowder Works Off Bysing Wood Road, Faversham, Kent, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consult Construct Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67744",
      "name": "Greenwood Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mount, 2 Trent Valley Road, Lichfield, Staffordshire, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenwood Projects Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031341-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031341-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031341-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T09:53:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03664f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63067",
    "name": "The Royal Air Force Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031341-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67742",
          "name": "Appleyard and Trew LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67743",
          "name": "Consult Construct Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67744",
          "name": "Greenwood Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAFMQS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Quantity Surveyor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63067",
      "name": "The Royal Air Force Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grahame Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rafmuseum.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies4/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Whitting",
        "email": "karen.whitting@rafmuseum.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67742",
      "name": "Appleyard and Trew LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oriel Court, Ashfield Road, Sale, Cheshire, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Appleyard and Trew LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67743",
      "name": "Consult Construct Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Faversham",
        "postalCode": "ME13 7UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 and 13 Gunpowder Works Off Bysing Wood Road, Faversham, Kent, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consult Construct Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67744",
      "name": "Greenwood Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS13 6EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mount, 2 Trent Valley Road, Lichfield, Staffordshire, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenwood Projects Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031341-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031341-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2022 · 024996-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024996-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-06T16:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03664f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63067",
    "name": "The Royal Air Force Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAFMQS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Quantity Surveyor Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-06T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Framework will not exceed 4 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 40
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-06T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The RAF Museum is running a tender process to establish a framework of companies or individuals to provide Quantity Surveying services to support our planned programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63067",
      "name": "The Royal Air Force Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 5LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grahame Park Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rafmuseum.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies4/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Air Force Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nellerdavies/",
        "name": "Karen Whitting",
        "email": "karen.whitting@rafmuseum.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}