Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Provision of qualified ammunition, gun simulators and associated technical support
Ammunition for naval warfare
SE
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Provision of qualified ammunition, gun simulators and associated technical support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jul 2023, 18:18 BST | Last source update12 Jul 2023, 18:18 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAmmunition for naval warfare | ||
Delivery area SE | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0383a9 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of qualified ammunition, gun simulators and associated technical support
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Jul 2023, 18:18 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Jul 2023, 18:18 BST - Status changed to complete
11 Nov 2022, 13:21 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2022, 13:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2022, 13:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of qualified ammunition, gun simulators and associated technical supportContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jul 2023, 18:18 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · SEK 269,750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Systems Bofors AB Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Supply of Technical Support, Qualified 40mm and 57mm Ammunition for Type 31 Frigates and Gun Interface Simulators for the Authority’s Shore Integration Facility SEK 269,750,000 · signed 22 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-87213Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons.
The Company is the supplier of the 3P ammunition that is currently being qualified by the ship builder and is the only economic operator with the necessary know-how, proprietary processes, and equipment-specific tooling and test equipment to ensure that the qualified T31 3P ammunition is safe to be utilised in the Type 31 naval gun systems at ship acceptance. The Company also owns the Intellectual Property Rights for the both the 57mm and 40mm 3P ammunition.
The testing and integration facility must be constructed and configured for the gun systems which are to be fitted to the T31. The Company is the supplier of these gun systems and is the only economic operator with the necessary know-how, proprietary processes, and equipment-specific tooling and test equipment to supply and ensure the T31 gun system simulators can be integrated onto the Type 31 frigate LBIF. |