← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Professional Services - Leigh Port Regeneration via SCAPE Civil Engineering Generation 3 Framework

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Value Engineering Exercise regarding the the scheme at Leigh Port (Leigh on Sea, Southend on Sea) involves the regeneration of the fishing port and dredging of the channel adjacent to Leigh Port. Call-Off Contract via the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034614-2022

Delivery location

UKH31

Categories

Construction work 45000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Value Engineering Exercise regarding the the scheme at Leigh Port (Leigh on Sea, Southend on Sea) involves the regeneration of the fishing port and dredging of the channel adjacent to Leigh Port. Call-Off Contract via the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,629 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,999 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH31209 median · 19.8 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)4.1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have awarded this as a call off contract from the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI Procurement as a direct award (Contract Award Notice Identifier 2022/S 000-034614; Procurement Identifier:ocds-h6vhtk-0300b9) https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034614-2022
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050742-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£298,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c8f
Latest release ID050742-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 09:12:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050742-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T10:12:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140631",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050742-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04482405",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c8f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Value Engineering Exercise regarding the the scheme at Leigh Port (Leigh on Sea, Southend on Sea) involves the regeneration of the fishing port and dredging of the channel adjacent to Leigh Port.\nCall-Off Contract via the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Professional Services - Leigh Port Regeneration via SCAPE Civil Engineering Generation 3 Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Value Engineering Exercise regarding the the scheme at Leigh Port (Leigh on Sea, Southend on Sea) involves the regeneration of the fishing port and dredging of the channel adjacent to Leigh Port. \nCall-Off Contract via the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034614-2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have awarded this as a call off contract from the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI Procurement as a direct award (Contract Award Notice Identifier 2022/S 000-034614; Procurement Identifier:ocds-h6vhtk-0300b9) https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034614-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140631",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS26FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04482405",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04482405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050742-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298592.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050742-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050742-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-22T10:12:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140631",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050742-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04482405",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c8f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Value Engineering Exercise regarding the the scheme at Leigh Port (Leigh on Sea, Southend on Sea) involves the regeneration of the fishing port and dredging of the channel adjacent to Leigh Port.\nCall-Off Contract via the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Professional Services - Leigh Port Regeneration via SCAPE Civil Engineering Generation 3 Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Value Engineering Exercise regarding the the scheme at Leigh Port (Leigh on Sea, Southend on Sea) involves the regeneration of the fishing port and dredging of the channel adjacent to Leigh Port. \nCall-Off Contract via the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034614-2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have awarded this as a call off contract from the SCAPE Civil Engineering Framework - EWNI Procurement as a direct award (Contract Award Notice Identifier 2022/S 000-034614; Procurement Identifier:ocds-h6vhtk-0300b9) https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034614-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140631",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS26FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04482405",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04482405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4443",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050742-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298592.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050742-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}