Lot 1
Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust. The Provision of GP Services.
Award criteria
as per documents — 70.00%
price — 30.00%
Buyer: Whittington Health →
Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust
UKI
Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust. The Provision of GP Services.
Award criteria
as per documents — 70.00%
price — 30.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply services of medical personnel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of medical personnel (79625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,544 | 4 median · 32.9 average (3,829 of 9,544 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,284 of 9,544 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 769 | 4 median · 30.1 average (306 of 769 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (351 of 769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04abdd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036286-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 01 2025 08:27:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036286-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036772-2024 |
| 14 Oct 2024 | tender | 033021-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036286-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T09:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036286-2025-CA13928-1",
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152969",
"name": "LCW UCC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA13928 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust. The Provision of GP Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Whittington Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@whittington.nhs.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2072885550",
"telephone": "+44 2072723070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48848",
"name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.baglivi@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2033221935"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152969",
"name": "LCW UCC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W10 6DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Charles Centre for Health & Welbeing, Exmoor Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lcwucc.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LCW UCC LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.wilcock1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3000339898"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30765",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036286-2025-CA13928-1",
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 3320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036286-2025-CA13928-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036286-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-01T09:27:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036286-2025-CA13928-1",
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152969",
"name": "LCW UCC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA13928 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust. The Provision of GP Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Whittington Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@whittington.nhs.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2072885550",
"telephone": "+44 2072723070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48848",
"name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.baglivi@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2033221935"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152969",
"name": "LCW UCC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W10 6DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Charles Centre for Health & Welbeing, Exmoor Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lcwucc.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LCW UCC LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d.wilcock1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3000339898"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30765",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036286-2025-CA13928-1",
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 3320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036286-2025-CA13928-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036772-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-13T16:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13928",
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Whittington Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@whittington.nhs.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2072885550",
"telephone": "+44 2072723070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48848",
"name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.baglivi@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2033221935"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033021-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-14T15:33:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abdd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA13928 -",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust. The Provision of GP Services.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 30,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Shortlist to the most able providers to supply the services"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Primary Care Provision for the Urgent Treatment Centre for the Whittington Health NHS Trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32006",
"name": "Whittington Health",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Whittington Hospital, Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.whittington.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Whittington Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "info@whittington.nhs.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 2072885550",
"telephone": "+44 2072723070"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48848",
"name": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 2 Kenwood Wing, Whittington Health"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhspps.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.nhspps.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Partners Procurement Service (PPS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.baglivi@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2033221935"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30765",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}