← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2- Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML)

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

A Direct Award for the Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2 - Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML), using the MML Single Supplier Framework.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Track construction works 45234116

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2- Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML). The following activities will be required throughout this work package: 1. Review of current on-site stored ballast levels 2. Full removal of contaminated ballast to geotextile level 3. Replacement of ballast including alignment 4. Drainage survey and cleaning 5. Drainage Design

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Track construction works (45234116); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2463 median · 22.8 average (1,262 of 7,246 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,392 of 7,246 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG6181 median · 18.1 average (103 of 618 with a bid count)3.5 average (108 of 618 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through a direct award process under an existing internal Framework Agreement established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The Framework Agreement was awarded to a single supplier and contains provisions governing the award of call-off contracts without reopening competition. In accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement, the Authority has awarded this call-off contract directly to the sole framework supplier. The award is consistent with the scope, terms and conditions established within the Framework Agreement and no further competition was required
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

081054-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£135,448

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ebfd
Latest release ID081054-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 07:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081054-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T08:34:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081054-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07710737",
          "name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRST-FBC-PRI-TRA-SPEC-V2-190626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2- Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML).\nThe following activities will be required throughout this work package:\n1.\tReview of current on-site stored ballast levels\n2.\tFull removal of contaminated ballast to geotextile level\n3.\tReplacement of ballast including alignment\n4.\tDrainage survey and cleaning\n5.\tDrainage Design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2- Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Direct Award for the Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2 - Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML), using the MML Single Supplier Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234116",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Track construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a direct award process under an existing internal Framework Agreement established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The Framework Agreement was awarded to a single supplier and contains provisions governing the award of call-off contracts without reopening competition.\nIn accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement, the Authority has awarded this call-off contract directly to the sole framework supplier. The award is consistent with the scope, terms and conditions established within the Framework Agreement and no further competition was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manjit Khabra",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07710737",
      "name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston, Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancashire, PR5 6EE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07710737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184494",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham,",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham, B19 3SD"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081054-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135448.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081054-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081054-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-26T08:34:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "081054-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07710737",
          "name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRST-FBC-PRI-TRA-SPEC-V2-190626",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2- Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML).\nThe following activities will be required throughout this work package:\n1.\tReview of current on-site stored ballast levels\n2.\tFull removal of contaminated ballast to geotextile level\n3.\tReplacement of ballast including alignment\n4.\tDrainage survey and cleaning\n5.\tDrainage Design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2- Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Direct Award for the Provision of Priestfield Mitigations LC084 - Phase 2 - Transition Renewal Works for Midland Metro Limited (MML), using the MML Single Supplier Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234116",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Track construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a direct award process under an existing internal Framework Agreement established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. The Framework Agreement was awarded to a single supplier and contains provisions governing the award of call-off contracts without reopening competition.\nIn accordance with the terms of the Framework Agreement, the Authority has awarded this call-off contract directly to the sole framework supplier. The award is consistent with the scope, terms and conditions established within the Framework Agreement and no further competition was required",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Manjit Khabra",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07710737",
      "name": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Preston, Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Black Bull House 353-355 Station Road, Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancashire, PR5 6EE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07710737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAIGH RAIL LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184494",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham,",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham, B19 3SD"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "081054-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135448.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "081054-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}